Bookshop Baltimore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Moledet 
1914 Softcover Fair 
Two separate volumes. 1914. Text in Hebrew. Jewish anthology. One book is 223 pages, the other is 79 pages. Paper wrappers, tape on spine of one book ; Ex-Library 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Systems and Procedures: a Notebook for the Systems Man 
U. S. Government Printing Office 1963 Plastic comb binding Fair 
Plastic binding broken in several places; 42 pages. CONTENTS: The Systems Organization; The Systems Study; The Survey Synthesis, Report of the Survey; Implementation; Three Basic Techniques. Includes a fold-out entitled "Machine Flow Chart". The primary purpose of this "notebook" is to discuss the techniques of systems work; the organization and management of a systems group. Intended for the analyst who does the work, not for management 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Writings: Kethubim 
Jewish Publication Society 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Hebrew Text. Clean copy. Written in English. Nameplate on endpaper. DJ and edges have some spots 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The World's Health: a Monthly Review Index to Volume VII January - December 1927 
The Leauge of Red Cross Societies 1927 Hardcover Good 
Contains numberous drawings and color plates, advertisements, articles, etc. This volume, Volume 8, is a 12 month compilation of monthly reviews. Some of the contents include: How the Death rate from Cancer can be Diminished; Should a Medical Exam before Marriage be obligatory? Pioneer Policewomen; Red Corss in Hungary; Professor Ramon's Work on Diphterhia, Cancer in Various Races, A visit to Florence Nightingale from a Japanese Lady Educator, The German Red Cross, Flood Prevention and Red Cross Relief on the Mississippi, Hydatid Disease in Iceland, The Rebuilding of American Cities after Disaster, etc; Ex-Library 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mahzor Helek Shlishi Hag Ha Sukkot 
Vilna 1907 Hardcover Good 
Name stamped inside, 374 pages. Hebrew text with commentaries. Clean text, small edge stains, leatherette boards rubbed, creased. 
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shanghai Painters and Their World: Month At A Glance 
Kensington Publishing 1991 1878518305 Near Fine 
Never used. Minor scratches to the cover. Images from the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore MD. This is a Chinese painting album with a monthly record, no dates or year included. The image pages have been perforated so the pictures can be framed. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alcoholics Anonymous: the Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism 
Alcoholics Anonymous 1984 Hardcover Fair 
Clean text, Heavy rubbing and stains to the boards, name inside, spots on sides, creases on a few pages. 575 pages. Includes many personal stories 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mandrake the Magician, #1 September 1966 
King Comics 1966 Comic Good 
Features: Menace of the Jungle 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Your First Hamster 
T F H Publications 1983 0876669399 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juan Carlos Villarroel 
Comicbook format on how to take care of your hamster. Light cover scratches. Clean. Produced by New Ideas & Graphics, Inc. Photos by Michael Gilroy ; 
Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Desk Reference to the Diagnostic Criteria from DSM-III-R 
American Psychiatric Association 1992 Seventh Printing Spiral bound Good 
337 PAGES. CLEAN TEXT 
Price: 7.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cause and Function 
University of Maryland At Baltimore, School of Social Work and Community Planning Softcover Good 
Large stain on cover. Clean text. 210 pages. ; Includes: Diversity of the Rural Seniors; A Voice to be Heard; Cancer Rehabilitation: Past Influences, Present Dilemmas, and Future Challenges; A Psychoanalytic Approach to Marital Therapy; Therapeutic Communities: A Survey of Evaluative Research; Lessons from Japan; Examination of Effectiveness of Interventions Used in the Treatment of a Borderline Young Adult; Deinstitutinalization of the Mentally Retarded; and more; Volume 2, Spring 1982 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mahzor Kol Bo : Im Perush Ivri Taitsh Be-Shem Bet Yisrael Ve-Yalkut Peninim Yekarim U-Maaseh Alfas ; Nusah Ashkenaz Rosh Hashanah 
Hebrew Publishing Company Hardcover Fair 
Hebrew text. 222 pages. Cloth tars at the spine, clean text, title page has edge tear, undated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Encyclopedia of House Plants 
Bantam 1975 Paperback Good Illustrated by Alex Tsao 

Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Art Has Many Faces - The Nature of Art Presented Visually by Katharine Kuh 
Harper & Brothers 1951 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
185 pages. 271 plates. Clean text, outer boards have chipping at the edge and makrs on the black boards- a mixture of photographs, charts, diagrmas nad special drawings, as well as reproductions of sculpture, paintings and drawings. Text plus descriptions 
Price: 7.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hawkman #8 The Beginning of the End 
DC Comics 1987 Comic Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen #76 
Dc Comics 1964 Comic Fair 
Cover has stains and tears; cover is torn at the spine ; Features Elastic Lad Jimmy and his Legion Romances. No. 76, April 1964. Also include "The Death March" featuring Perry White and "The Goose with the Golden Eggs" 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Conservative Judaism Volume 57 Number 2 Winter 2005 
Rabbinical Assembly 2005 Softcover Very Good 
Clean text, outer wraps have some marks. Includes biblical Crticism by Ismar Schorsch; War and Possible Peace by Scolnic; Jacob's Trauma - Bible Psychology by Aiton Birnbaum; Letter from Brussels: Rivon Krygier and more 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Z'mirot Handbook: Zimrot Livnot 
Tara Publications 093367659x Softcover Good 
Some edge rubbing, cover and a few pages creased. Contains songs and prayers in English and Hebrew. Stories and explanatory notes and drawings throughout 
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Laws and Customs of Israel: Compiled from the Codes Chayye Adam ("Life of Man") Kizzur Shulchan Aruch ("Condensed Code of Laws") in Four Parts 
Pardes Publishing House 1952 Hardcover Good 
Boards have chipping at the outer edges, text in good condition. This is Part III Chayye Adam and Kizzur Shulchan Arukh; The Duties of Women, Being Part IV of Laws and Customs of Israel. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Holy Scriptures According To The Masoretic Text: A New Translation 
The Jewish Publication Society 1955 Hardcover Good 
Used Bible, name on endpaper marked out. 1,270 pages. 
Price: 6.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Mahzor Helek Hamishi Hag Ha-Shavuot: Sfard Likute Yeharim Mitsvot Ha-Shem Mishle Yehua 
Vilna 1895 Fair 
Leather bound. Text is in Hebrew, 248 pages, brown age spots. Leather binding has cracking, chipping pieces at the spine 
Price: 20.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Future Combat Systems: Army AL & T Jan-Feb 2004 
Department of the Army 2004 Softcover Very Good 
Illustrated with photos. Contents include: Unit of Action and Future Combat Systems; The FCS One-Team Approach; System of Styems Integration; FCS and the New DOD 5000 Acquisition Guidance 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Black World Magazine: Vol XXV No. 3 January 1976 Cover: Congressman Charles C. Diggs 
Johnson Publishing Company 1976 Magazine Good 
Features: The Afro-AmericanStake in Africa by former Congressman Charles C. Diggs; Interview with John A. Williams, novelist; America's Stake in Southern Africa; The Black Movement by Nathan Hare; 10th Anniversary Celebration in Detroit; etc 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Lexique Hebreu-Francais 
Libraire Durlacher 1949 Paperback Poor 
Reading copy - front and back covers are missing, 299 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Of the Dawn of Freedom: The Afro-American Experience 
Baltimore, MD: 1979 Catalog Very Good 
72 pages. Illustrated with drawings. A Catalogue of the Exhibition, Feb 5 - April 28, 1979, Baltimore, MD, in celebration of Afro-American History Month. Presents a selection of unusual and important books in this field. A very good reference book on African-American literature and history 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Film Quarterly: Vol XXXII, No. 2, Winter 1978-79 Cover: Leonard Nimoy and Jeff Goldblum 
University of California Press 1979 Softcover Good 
Articles: The Big-Bang Hypothesis: Blowing up the Image; Films of Robert Kaufman; Paul Fejos; Intervew - Ellen Hovde; Movie Reviews: Days of Heaven, The American Friend, Wrong Movement; Word Is Out and Gay USA; Who'll Stop the Rain; Pirosmani; China's Dr Bethune; Book: The World in a Frame 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Artnews: Summer 1979 
Artnews 1979 Magazine Good 
Volume 78, Number 6, Summer 1979. Featuring Alex Katz; Michelangelo drawings; Whitney Museum; Gilbert Stuart portraits; Joe Hirshhorn; Leonardo's The Last Supper; Patrick Henry Bruce; British Rail Pension Fund; travel guide; The Vasari Diary etc. Cover: Alex Katz profile by Ellen Schwartz 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 HYGIOLOGY NEWS Dedicated to Vegetarianism and the Promotion of Better Health through Rational Living 
Ephemera Good 
4 page newletter Vol 1, No.. 19. Circa 1956. Some of the articles included are: Hygiology Country Club at a Glane; Maintain Your Helath if You Have It; Fruit and Nut Diet; Air is Vital in Maintaining or Regaining Health; Proteins Linked ot Fatal Disease (a history of cholesterol) ; Our Daily Poison, Leonard Wickendon; Vacationing at Hygiology Country Club; Summer School of Natural Hygiene by Irving Davison. Front page photo of marriage of Melvin and Doris Fromberg. Tiny tear on the front ; ; 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Illegitimate Births: United States, 1938-57 
U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1962 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Vital Statistics Special Report. Volume 47, Number 5, September 30, 1960. Reprinted 1962. Pages 221 through page 270. Illustrated with figures, text tables, general tables 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Microsoft Word 2003: Coursecard 
Thomson Learning 2004 0619203706 Card Covers Near Fine 

Price: 0.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 25th Editon 
W. B. Saunders 1974 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1,748 pages. Very clean. Red boards with bright gilt writing. Tabbed contents ; 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Vulcraft Steel Roof And Floor Deck 
Vulcraft 1998 Flexible Near Fine 
Contents include: Roof decks, non-composite floor deck types, composite floor deck types, code of recommended standard practice, diaphram shear strength and stiffness 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Deeds of the Righteous 
Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College 1979 0934390002 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
A compilation of stories of Torah giants from the past few hundred years, all of which have a message to convey. A good family book. Written in English, with some Hebrew subtitles. Examples include Reb Simcha Bunim of Pschischa, Chaim Soleveitchik, Naftali Tzvi Yehuda Berlin, Chason Ish, Elchonon Wasserman, Akiva Eger, Chofetz Chaim, and more 
Price: 8.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Los Angeles Free Press Allen Ginsberg, Feature 
1969 Newspaper Good 
Los Angeles Free Press, Part 2. Planet News Extra section, pages 33 - 47. Front cover features Allen Ginberg with B&W photos, article by Allan Katzman on Planet News by Allen Ginsberg. Include article "Welfare Today" by Ray Schwartz, Population Study calls 1975 point of no return; The baby as Doomsday machine; "Hail, Hero" movie review, "Hair" cast members at Chino Prison; Music review on Lorrin Hollander. Advertisements. Photos include Linda Rondstadt, John Stewart, Jack Bruce 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Police Catalogue: Second Chance Body Armor 
Softcover Very Good 
Catalogue of Police equipment - All types of armor with descriptions and photos, including K-9 armour, shields, vests, helmets and accessories. Also includes a "Saves Club" 40 page brochure of testimonials, police reports of how various equipment prevented injuries and saved lives 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Mahzor Kol Bo : Im Perush Ivri Taitsh Be-Shem Bet Yisrael Ve-Yalkut Peninim Yekarim U-Maaseh Alfas ; Nusah Ashkenaz - Pesach, Yomim Haroshhashanim 
Hebrew Publishing Company Hardcover Good 
Undated, circa 1930's. Black binding is in good condition, name inside, 252 pages. Hebrew text 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Woodwind: an Arts Paper: January 30, 1973 Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 
Woodwind Publishing Co 1973 Ephemera Good 
Cover: Articles on the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, movie reviews : Chloe in the Afternoon and Phantom Notes; John Hawkes: Terror and Joy; Art -Claes Oldenburg; Jerry Balance, sculpture; poetry, music reviews; full page photo by Harry Vtens 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Decorative Works Of Art, Paintings, Furniture And Rugs Sale Number 603 
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc 1978 Softcover Very Good 
Sale Number 603. Property of Various Owners including Mr. Ben Starkie and the Estates of Countess Josephine Annesley; Mr Anthony M. Clark; Mrs Richard Croft; Madeline D. Lawder 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Key Witnesses: the Younger Slovene Prose At the Turn of the Millennia 
Slovene Writers Association 2003 Softcover Near Fine 
Looks never used. Stories from 11 different writers 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Conan the Barbarian #173 
Marvel Comic Book Good 
Vol 1, #173. August 1985. Honor Among Thieves 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Rinehart School 75th Anniversary: 75th Anniversary Catalogue 1896-1971 
The Maryland Institute, College of Art 1971 Stapled wraps Very Good 
The Maryland Institute, College of Art and The Peabody Institute of the City of Baltimore, 1971. Introduction by Gerald W. Johnson. Illustrated with photos of sculptures and monuments. Includes a narrative history 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Guilman Guide: Paris Seen In Four Days; Versailles 
Ballantine Books 9999 Wraps Fair Illustrated by 55 Illustrations 
A walking tour of Paris, with an itinerary and a map. 64 pages. Writing on the last page. Index. Includes a large color fold-out map "Nouveau Plan De Paris Monumental". Some chipping on the front cover, and a worn area on one map 
Price: 3.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Woodwind: an Arts Paper: April Fool' Parody 1973 
Woodwind Publishing Co 1973 Ephemera Good 
Includes a parody of the front page of The Washington Post, an article on Jerry Goldfarb, Otto the Praire Dog, Book Review - "Sex and the Single Ghost" reviewed by Henry Kissinger; Art - Stephen Thornette, Witless Mung, Henry Hill; Count Basie (photo included) ; Guitarist Roy Wrayscot plus paradoies on popular comics. Also advertisements for concerts including that of Joan Baez, Grateful Dead, Jeff Beck, etc 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Blue Ribbon Comics #2 
Red Circle Productions Comic book Good Illustrated by Trevor Von Eeden; Alex Nino 
Featuring Mr. Justice 
Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Mahzor Kol Bo : Im Perush Ivri Taytsh Be-Shem Bet Yisrael Ve-Yalkut Peninim Yekarim U-Maaseh Alfas : Nusah Sfard ROSH HASHANAH 
Hebrew Publishing Co Hardcover Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The New York Review of Books: June 15, 1972 I. F. Stone; Iris Murdoch, Francine Gray; Noam Chomsky 
A. Whitney Ellsworth 1972 Good 
I. F. Stone: What Nixon Has Pulled Off; Iris Murdoch: Words; Francine Gray: Salvation Politics; Noam Chomsky: Vietnam, The Wolves, etc. Edge tearing 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Informix - ESQL/C Training Manual 
Informix 1987 Spiral bound Very Good 
Training manual, includes 6 tabs or 6 chapters). Table of Contents: What is ESQL; What Can you do Using ESQL - (RDSQL DDL, DML, Cursor Management Statements, Data Integrity Management Statements, Dynamic Management Statements) ; Open Architecture and Informix-ESQL-C; The C Compilation Cycle 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Superboy #98 "The Super-Student of Swankhurst Academy" 
Dc Comics 1962 Comic Fair 
Cover creases. Introducing 'The Boy with Ultra-Powers' July 1962. Good to fair condition 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 1984 Magazine: Issue #1 June 1978 
Warren Publishing Company 1978 Comic book Good Illustrated by Alfredo Alcala, Joe Valutz and Others 
; ADULT only. Includes Last of the Grat Joy Juice; Saga of Honeydew Melons; Once Upon Calrissa; Quick Cut; The Saga of Xatz and Xotz; Bugs; Mutant World; Faster than Light; Angel; and Moma Can you Hear Me. Cover creases, edge wear 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Medical Terminology - Anatomical Terms 
1971 Softcover Fair Illustrated by Leonard Goss 
Illustrated B&W booklet, 68 pages. An audio-cassette tape came with the book but is NOT present. Writing inside, marks on the outer covers. Covers Cardio, Gasto, Endo, Resipratory, Ophthalmology, Urology, Gynecology, Obstetrics, Neurology, Otorhinoraryngology, Dermatology, Pathology, Orthopedics 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 my first animals: A First Book of Animals with 26 Flash Cards 
Parragon Publishing 2003 0752585584 Near Fine 
Brand new, never opened. Outer covering has some shelf wear. Includes a book and a separate pack of animal flash cards ; Book & Flash Cards 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Red Cross, Southeastern Pennsylvania Chapter 1885-1917-1938 
Red Cross 1938 Softcover Good 
Illustrated with photos. A summary of the early history and development, together with its present organization and activites in its assigned territory, comprising the Counties of Philadelphia, Montgomery, Bucks, Chester and Delaware (except Wallingford Township). Outer paper wraps have edge tears 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 TREES: the Yearbook of Agriculture 1949 
U. S. Goverment Printing Office Hard Cover Good 
Endpapers have a map of the US, with a legend showing forested areas, highways and natural forests and shelterbelt zone. 944 pages. Illustrated with charts and pictures. Contents include: The Tree; Trees and Homes; Forests and Men; Articles on Christmas trees, Insects, Diseases, Parasites; Forest fires; 50 trees from foreign lands and many other articles. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Megilat Ester: (Russian and Hebrew) 
Friends of Refugees of Eastern Europe Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Text in Hebrew with facing pages in Russian. Illustrated outer wrappers 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Diamond Yarn Corp, Book No 28 Men's Fashions 
Diamond Yarn Corporation: Miami Stapled wraps Fair 
Cover: Fishermansknit Jacket. Also inlcude Raglan Cardigan, Pattern Ribbed Cardigan, Man's Waistcoat, Man's Zippered Jacket; Tennis or Cricket Sweate; Poodle waistcoat; Car Coat, and more. Undated. Ink drawing on the front, edge tears to the cover, inside is in good condition 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Handbook to the University of Oxford 
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1950 Hard Cover Good 
Blue cloth. Spots located on outer edge. Name inside crossed out; 460 pages. Clean text. Illustrated by 24 halftone plates and 4 maps and plans. Book provides info on the History, Architecture, Constitution of Oxford. Also chapters on the Schools, Research Facilities, Libraries, Laboratories, museums, and other institutions, sports and the Oxford countryside. Also College Life, Tutorial System, Rules for Admission, Expenses, and Scholarships of the various Colleges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Work of the American Red Cross During the War: a Statement of Finances and Accomplishments for the Period July 1, 1917 to February 28, 1919 H. P. Davison (signed book) 
American Red Cross 1919 Hardcover Good 
SIGNED BOOK by H. P. Davison, Chairman, War Council (foreword). Illustrated with 16 maps, 53 tables, and 7 diagrams. A history of work worldwide by the American Red Cross, including work through Europe, the Middle East, etc. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Basic Electricity Prepared by Bureau of Naval Personnel 
Dover 1962 Softcover Fair 
Front cover is present, but is separated from the book. Includes basic electrictity plus electrical drawings and tech manuals, safety, complicated instruments, synchros, and servomechanisms. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Systems Analyst Handbook: Ms & Dos Standard Operating Procedure 
US Army Edgewood Arsenal, Edgewood Arsenal, MD 1965 Wraps Good 
3-Hole Punched. ; This book is a guide for the systems analyst in his daily endeavor of analyzing the old system and designing the new. Includes grids and flow charts and glossary of terms. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Comag 77 Carpet Industries 
CCI N. V. Comag Carpet Industries Belgium Hard Cover Very Good 
Fully illustrated in color with various photographs of carpets. Unpaginated. Includes Mondial, Kermanshah, Europ, Samarkand, Mykonos-Rustica, Maroc, Cadenza, Marakesch, etc 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Tom Brown's School Days 
Books Inc Hardcover Good 
Undated 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 42 Prize Winning EGG RECIPES 
Poultry and Egg National Board Stapled wraps Good 
Illustrated. A collection of recipes from the first National Egg Cooking Contest. Undated. Clean inside, stains on outer wraps 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 THE PARIS REVIEW 69 Spring 1977 (Kurt Vonnegut, Richard Haas, Williams Borroughs) 
The Paris Review 1977 Softcover Good 
Includes Interview with Kurt Vonnegut; Fiction, Art, Poetry. Some contributors include: Richard Haas, William Burroughs, Herbert Lovett, etc. Clean text, cover marks, creases 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 THE PARIS REVIEW 74 Fall-Winter 1978 (Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman) 
Paris Review Inc 1978 Softcover Good 
Interviws, Art, Poetry, Fiction. Some of the contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman, Alexis Smith, Vincent Aleixandre, Ai, Sharon Olds, etc 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Law of Property in Shakespeare and the Elizabethan Drama 
The Johns Hopkins Press 1942 Hardcover Fair 
READING COPY. Note - the binding is good. There are some PRINTER'S ERRORS on at least 8 different pages whereby the pages are mixed up and double exposed. The back boards have large white stains 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Zolar's Hypnosis Digest 
Zolar Publishing 1966 Paperback 
NOTE: cover is missing, underlining on a few pages. This book has a chapter on how you can play better golf, among other topics such as self-hypnosis, mental telepathy and sex and hypnosis 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Childcraft the How and why Library Volume 5: about Animals 
Field Enterprise 1976 Hardcover Good 
336 pages. Text plus lots of illustrations, including full page pictures. Text is clean, except for the last page of the index that has a small stain 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Proceedings: Microscopy And Microanalysis 1998 Atlanta GA July 12-16, 1998 
Springer 1998 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1,194 pages. Microscopy Society of America 56th Annual Meeting; Microbeam Analysis Society 32nd Annual Meeting. Endpapers have conference schedule tape to the front. Titles and Orders of Sessions include: Advances in Remote Microscopy, Instrument Automation and Data Storage; Applied Image Processing; Imaging and Analysis at the Atomic Level; Compositional Mapping with High Spatial Resolution; Energy Dispersive Spectrometryin Microanalysis; Spectrometry Problems in X-Ray Microanalysis; Quantitative Microanalsyis; Scanning Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis; Scanned Probe Microscopy; Electron Diffraction and Scattering; Novel X-Ray Methods; Advances in Instrumenttation and Performance; Multi-Photon Excitation Microscopy; Unique Approaches in Imaging, Computation and Communications of the 3D Cell & Organelles; High Resolution Protein Structures from Electron Crystallography; Shared Resources and User Facilities - Access to Instrumentation; Microscopy and Microanalysis in the Real World; Metals and Alloys; Microscopy of Ceramics and Minerals; Microscopy of Semiconductors; Nanophase and amorphous Materials; Spacially Resolved Characteriation of Interfaces in Materials; Developments in Measuring Ploymer Microstructures; Micrsocopic Analysis of Natural Fibers; Specimen Preparation; AFM and Scaned Probe Microscopies; Deconvolution of Biological Images for 3D Light Microscopy - Confocal and Widefield; Miniaturized Artificial Machiens in Biology; Instrumentation How to Choose it and Use it: Vascular Corrosion Casting; Biomaterilas; Macromolecular Complexes; Chambers and Channels; Proteolysis; Labeling Techniques; Fluorescent Proteins; Cellular Memembrane Traffic; Chemotherapeutic Agents; Microsopy to tissue injury and Infectious Disease Pathogenesis; etc ; Volume 4, Supplement 2 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Tales of the Unexpected #84 
National Periodical Publications 1964 Comic book Good 
August-Sept 1964. Features: the Menace of the 50-Fathom Men 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Marvel Fanfare: Vol. 1, No. 3, July 1982 
Marvel Comics Group 1982 Comic book Good 
Stan Lee Presents Into the Land of Death 
Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Innershield Electrodes: Seminautomatic Production Welding Guide 
The Lincoln Electric Company 1992 Softcover Fair 
2-hole punched in the side. Illustrated. Includes Welding Preparations, Welding Procedures, Welding Techniques. Problem Solving. Electrode Data. Stains throughout 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Instructions for Weston Model 662 Volt-Oh-Milliammeter 
Weston Instruments Inc 1971 Good 
34 pages. Includes Errata sheet, Replacement Parts list, Operating Instruction, Theory of Operation, Maintenance, Specs. Illustrated with Tables and Figures 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Stimulus Booklet for Cognistat 
The Northern Caliform Neurobehavioral Group 1995 Spiral bound Very Good 
Illustrated with 13 drawings - black and white and color 
Price: 20.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A European Past: Memoirs by Prince Clary 
St. Martin's Press 1978 0312270771 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Originally published in Germany under the title "Geschichen eines alten Osterreichers" Preface by Golo Mann. With 8 pages of photographs. Good to very good condition, DJ has some creases 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Sss 
1974 Third Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Illustrated with maps, charts, tables, test questions, etc. Includes The Tannaim; Yavneh and Rabbi Akiva; ; Roman Tyranny; The Oral Tradition in Palestine inlcuding The Mishnah, Rabbi Yehudah, Amoraim, Early Christian Emperors; Babylonian Life and Persian Rule; Under Mohammedian Rule and The Era of the Gaonim; Kairwan 
Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Woodwind: an Arts Paper: February 26, 1973 Cover: Bette Mildler, the Joy of Cooking (Terry Garweite) 
Woodwind Publishing Co 1973 Ephemera Good 
Cover: Bette Midler; Terry Garthweite and Joy of Cooking (music group) ; Mort Sahl interview; Byrds Concert; Review on 'The Heartbreak Kid'. Also includes advertisements for the Bee Gees, Chris Williamson with Geoffrey, Bill Withers & theSpinners, Illustrations, advertisements, articles. Great 1970's ephemera 
Price: 20.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The New York Review of Books: Volume XIX, Number 4 September 21, 1972 Includes Letters from Owen Lattimore, Peter Forbes, Thomas Bottomore, Etc 
The New York Review 1972 Newsprint Good 
Includes: Alfred McCoy: The CIA-Harper & Row; Susan Sontag on Paul Goodman; The Photographs of Thomas Eakins, article by Lewis Mumford; Stuart Hampshire: C. P. Snow; Genovese: Slaves; Yosal Rogat: Nixon's Favorite Thinker, Fernando Pessoa: Selected Poems. Letters from Owen Lattimore, I. F. Stone, G. Singh, Stephen Spender, Peter Forbes, Norman Birnbaum, Tom Bottomore, Jack Newfield and others. Original newsprint. 43 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Book of Passover: Passover in Life and Literature 
Jewish Pocket Books 1947 Softcover Good 
Stamped on endpapers. 72 pages. Illustrated. The Meaning of Passover; In Olden Times; Hope and Trial; From Yesterday to tomorrow; Questions and Answers Including Warsaw 1943-Jerusalem 1944, Marrano Passover, With Caucasian Jews, etc 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Dagesh 2 User's Manual: Israel's National Word Processor for Windows 
Kivun Computers 1994 Softcover Very Good 
First part of the book is in English (135 pages) , the second half is in Hebrew (128 pages). Also includes Dagesh Quick Start booklet 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Tikun La-Kor'im: Kolel Hamishah Humshe Torah 'im Megilat Ester (Tikkun Korim) 
Ktav Publishing House 1969 Hardcover Good 
Hebrew text. 378 pages. This book is the Torah printed in large text. Book measures slightly more than 8.5 x 11. A couple of pages have edge creases; one page has pencil marks 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Super Solvers Mission T. H. I. N. K. User's Guide 
The Learning Company 1997 Softcover Good 
User's guidebook only - no game included. 30 pages of the Master of Mischief and his friends. Clean inside, cover has some marks 
Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The Women's Guide to Baltimore 
Baltimore NOW, Inc. 1976 Stapled Wraps Good 
Clean text. 40 pages. Includes resources for children, counseling, education, employment, financial, gay women, health, housing, legal, political, recreations. Women's organizations and resources 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen #100 
DC Comics 1967 Comic Fair 
; Special 100th Anniversary Issue. Featuring "The Weirdo Wedding of Jimmy Olsen". A picture of The Beatles appears on a roadside ad in one frame. Cover creases - Good to fair overall condition 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Playthings: the International Magazine of the Toy Industry - August 1977 1997 Buyer's Guide 
Geyer-Mcallister Publications Magazine Very Good 
The annual Direcotry of the Toy Industry, 1996-97 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Stein and Day International Medical Encyclopedia 
Stein & Day 1971 0812814304 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
1971 editiion. Includes color illustrations, transparenies, numerous photos and drawings. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 How to Suceed At Cycling 
Sterling Publications Co, Inc. 1982 0806941529 Hardcover Very Good 
Clean text. Some light wear along the edges. Translated from the German by Beverley Worthington. 127 pages. Illustrated. Includes types of bikes; bike care; cycling trips and tours; racing bicycles; made to measure bikes; fitting a tire; cycling technique; training; and other info 
Price: 0.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Specialties Handbook For The Technical Man Away From His Desk 
Specialties, Inc 1957 Good 
NOT a hardcover. This is a vest-sized book. Name inside. A few pencil marks. Includes charts and illustrations, Standard numerical values; converstion factors; mensuration; english-metric, speed and acceleration; airspeed charts; table of elements; wire chart; gravity of: liquids, gases, solids; color codes for resistors and capacitors; film speed conversion charts; galvanic series; psychrometric chart; postal information; phonetic alphabet; international morse code; torque and other useful information; 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ain Sof: There is No End 
Ktav Publishing House 2001 0881257540 Softcover Good 
Text in Hebrew and English, with the Hebrew transliterated. Also features Aramaic texts. White covers have marks, stamped name inside. A bencher, or book of Jewish songs with traditional and new interpretations for Shabbat. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A Colorslide Tour of Thailand: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land 
Columbia Record Club 1961 Hardcover Good 
Includes two colorslides and a 33 1/3 rpm record narrated by Lowell Thomas. Text includes some Thai words and phrases, famous names and dates in history. Plastic coating on cover is cracking; Guided Tours of the World 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Le Succes De Oum Kalsoum 
Good 
No. 645. Sirt El Houb, LP 33. Cover plus record. Includes: Houbi Kida, Ansak Ya Salam, Faker Lima Kount, Hobi Eh, Halet Layali elkamar, Sirt el-Houb, Enta Oomri, Ente El-Houb, Hasslbak Lizaman, Ghalebt assalah Fi Ruahi, Sahran Liwahdi, El Amal, Shams Elassil, Ya Zalimni. Used record, has some scratches. Cover has some stains on the back. Front cover has a picture of Oum Kasoum 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ARTnews: November 1979 Cover: Max Neuhaus' Broadway Melody 
1979 Magazine Good 
Vol 78, #9. Features focus on New York and Boston art worlds, including SoHo, Greenwich Village, 57th St, etc. Also articles on Cartier-Bresson, William Bailey, Giovanni domenico Tiepolo and more. Cover and a few pages are creased 
Price: 6.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Scuba Diving Magazine: May 2005 Feature: 2005 World Dive Guide 
Magazine Very Good 
Includes 2005 World Dive Guide; Tsunami Survivor Stories; Prevent Dive Headaches 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Sharp Day-Timer Organizer for Sharp Wizard User Manual 
Sharp Electronics Corporation 1997 Stapled wraps Good 
Guide book for the Sharp Wizard electronice organizer with IntelligSync Translator 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Computer Images 
Time-Life, Incorporated 1991 0809475588 Hard Cover Good 
Clean text, boards rubbed. Illustrated. Contents include: Discovering the Computer's Graphic potential; electronic tools for designers; Toward a machine with interactive skills; Secrets of creating a realistic image; science and the silver screen; graphic visions in an electronic medium. ; Understanding Computers; Ex-Library 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Great Possibilities for Your Home from Georgia Pacific 
Georgia-Pacific 1979 0553191306 Paperback Good 
Remodeling ideas. 25 projects with plans. 207 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 FRANCE 
Prentice-Hall, Inc 1988 013227521x Softcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Oxford Illustrators, Map and Diagrams 
DJ has small tear. Clean book. ; Covers every practical aspect of doing business internationally, including business practice and etiquette; finance; politics; economics, industry, professions, hotels, restaurants, airports, taxis, trains, sightseeing, shopping, sports, business services, communications, planning and reference, maps, charts. ; The Economist Business Traveller's Guides; 
Price: 1.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Judge Dredd #4 
Eagle Comics 1984 Comic Good Illustrated by Brian Bolland 
Features: "Father Earth". Art by Brian Bolland and Ron Smith Vol 1, #4, Feb 1984 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bugs Bunny #163 
Western Publishing Company 1975 Comic Fair 
Featuring "Planet of the Shapes". Gold Key comic. Cover has creases and bending 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Scorpion (Comic) May 1975 No. 2 
Atheneum 1975 Comic Good 
Volume 1, #2, May 1975 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 American Flagg #6 
First Comics Inc 1984 Comic Good 
Vol 1, #6, March 1984 
Price: 0.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com