|
|
|
|
1 |
Moledet 1914 Softcover Fair Two separate volumes. 1914. Text in Hebrew. Jewish anthology. One book is 223 pages, the other is 79 pages. Paper wrappers, tape on spine of one book ; Ex-Library Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Systems and Procedures: a Notebook for the Systems Man U. S. Government Printing Office 1963 Plastic comb binding Fair Plastic binding broken in several places; 42 pages. CONTENTS: The Systems Organization; The Systems Study; The Survey Synthesis, Report of the Survey; Implementation; Three Basic Techniques. Includes a fold-out entitled "Machine Flow Chart". The primary purpose of this "notebook" is to discuss the techniques of systems work; the organization and management of a systems group. Intended for the analyst who does the work, not for management Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Writings: Kethubim Jewish Publication Society 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Hebrew Text. Clean copy. Written in English. Nameplate on endpaper. DJ and edges have some spots Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The World's Health: a Monthly Review Index to Volume VII January - December 1927 The Leauge of Red Cross Societies 1927 Hardcover Good Contains numberous drawings and color plates, advertisements, articles, etc. This volume, Volume 8, is a 12 month compilation of monthly reviews. Some of the contents include: How the Death rate from Cancer can be Diminished; Should a Medical Exam before Marriage be obligatory? Pioneer Policewomen; Red Corss in Hungary; Professor Ramon's Work on Diphterhia, Cancer in Various Races, A visit to Florence Nightingale from a Japanese Lady Educator, The German Red Cross, Flood Prevention and Red Cross Relief on the Mississippi, Hydatid Disease in Iceland, The Rebuilding of American Cities after Disaster, etc; Ex-Library Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shanghai Painters and Their World: Month At A Glance Kensington Publishing 1991 1878518305 Near Fine Never used. Minor scratches to the cover. Images from the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore MD. This is a Chinese painting album with a monthly record, no dates or year included. The image pages have been perforated so the pictures can be framed. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Your First Hamster T F H Publications 1983 0876669399 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juan Carlos Villarroel Comicbook format on how to take care of your hamster. Light cover scratches. Clean. Produced by New Ideas & Graphics, Inc. Photos by Michael Gilroy ; Price:
0.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cause and Function University of Maryland At Baltimore, School of Social Work and Community Planning Softcover Good Large stain on cover. Clean text. 210 pages. ; Includes: Diversity of the Rural Seniors; A Voice to be Heard; Cancer Rehabilitation: Past Influences, Present Dilemmas, and Future Challenges; A Psychoanalytic Approach to Marital Therapy; Therapeutic Communities: A Survey of Evaluative Research; Lessons from Japan; Examination of Effectiveness of Interventions Used in the Treatment of a Borderline Young Adult; Deinstitutinalization of the Mentally Retarded; and more; Volume 2, Spring 1982 Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen #76 Dc Comics 1964 Comic Fair Cover has stains and tears; cover is torn at the spine ; Features Elastic Lad Jimmy and his Legion Romances. No. 76, April 1964. Also include "The Death March" featuring Perry White and "The Goose with the Golden Eggs" Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Conservative Judaism Volume 57 Number 2 Winter 2005 Rabbinical Assembly 2005 Softcover Very Good Clean text, outer wraps have some marks. Includes biblical Crticism by Ismar Schorsch; War and Possible Peace by Scolnic; Jacob's Trauma - Bible Psychology by Aiton Birnbaum; Letter from Brussels: Rivon Krygier and more Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Of the Dawn of Freedom: The Afro-American Experience Baltimore, MD: 1979 Catalog Very Good 72 pages. Illustrated with drawings. A Catalogue of the Exhibition, Feb 5 - April 28, 1979, Baltimore, MD, in celebration of Afro-American History Month. Presents a selection of unusual and important books in this field. A very good reference book on African-American literature and history Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Artnews: Summer 1979 Artnews 1979 Magazine Good Volume 78, Number 6, Summer 1979. Featuring Alex Katz; Michelangelo drawings; Whitney Museum; Gilbert Stuart portraits; Joe Hirshhorn; Leonardo's The Last Supper; Patrick Henry Bruce; British Rail Pension Fund; travel guide; The Vasari Diary etc. Cover: Alex Katz profile by Ellen Schwartz Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
HYGIOLOGY NEWS Dedicated to Vegetarianism and the Promotion of Better Health through Rational Living Ephemera Good 4 page newletter Vol 1, No.. 19. Circa 1956. Some of the articles included are: Hygiology Country Club at a Glane; Maintain Your Helath if You Have It; Fruit and Nut Diet; Air is Vital in Maintaining or Regaining Health; Proteins Linked ot Fatal Disease (a history of cholesterol) ; Our Daily Poison, Leonard Wickendon; Vacationing at Hygiology Country Club; Summer School of Natural Hygiene by Irving Davison. Front page photo of marriage of Melvin and Doris Fromberg. Tiny tear on the front ; ; Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Illegitimate Births: United States, 1938-57 U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1962 Stapled wraps Very Good Vital Statistics Special Report. Volume 47, Number 5, September 30, 1960. Reprinted 1962. Pages 221 through page 270. Illustrated with figures, text tables, general tables Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Vulcraft Steel Roof And Floor Deck Vulcraft 1998 Flexible Near Fine Contents include: Roof decks, non-composite floor deck types, composite floor deck types, code of recommended standard practice, diaphram shear strength and stiffness Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Deeds of the Righteous Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College 1979 0934390002 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket A compilation of stories of Torah giants from the past few hundred years, all of which have a message to convey. A good family book. Written in English, with some Hebrew subtitles. Examples include Reb Simcha Bunim of Pschischa, Chaim Soleveitchik, Naftali Tzvi Yehuda Berlin, Chason Ish, Elchonon Wasserman, Akiva Eger, Chofetz Chaim, and more Price:
8.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Los Angeles Free Press Allen Ginsberg, Feature 1969 Newspaper Good Los Angeles Free Press, Part 2. Planet News Extra section, pages 33 - 47. Front cover features Allen Ginberg with B&W photos, article by Allan Katzman on Planet News by Allen Ginsberg. Include article "Welfare Today" by Ray Schwartz, Population Study calls 1975 point of no return; The baby as Doomsday machine; "Hail, Hero" movie review, "Hair" cast members at Chino Prison; Music review on Lorrin Hollander. Advertisements. Photos include Linda Rondstadt, John Stewart, Jack Bruce Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Police Catalogue: Second Chance Body Armor Softcover Very Good Catalogue of Police equipment - All types of armor with descriptions and photos, including K-9 armour, shields, vests, helmets and accessories. Also includes a "Saves Club" 40 page brochure of testimonials, police reports of how various equipment prevented injuries and saved lives Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Guilman Guide: Paris Seen In Four Days; Versailles Ballantine Books 9999 Wraps Fair Illustrated by 55 Illustrations A walking tour of Paris, with an itinerary and a map. 64 pages. Writing on the last page. Index. Includes a large color fold-out map "Nouveau Plan De Paris Monumental". Some chipping on the front cover, and a worn area on one map Price:
3.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Woodwind: an Arts Paper: April Fool' Parody 1973 Woodwind Publishing Co 1973 Ephemera Good Includes a parody of the front page of The Washington Post, an article on Jerry Goldfarb, Otto the Praire Dog, Book Review - "Sex and the Single Ghost" reviewed by Henry Kissinger; Art - Stephen Thornette, Witless Mung, Henry Hill; Count Basie (photo included) ; Guitarist Roy Wrayscot plus paradoies on popular comics. Also advertisements for concerts including that of Joan Baez, Grateful Dead, Jeff Beck, etc Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Informix - ESQL/C Training Manual Informix 1987 Spiral bound Very Good Training manual, includes 6 tabs or 6 chapters). Table of Contents: What is ESQL; What Can you do Using ESQL - (RDSQL DDL, DML, Cursor Management Statements, Data Integrity Management Statements, Dynamic Management Statements) ; Open Architecture and Informix-ESQL-C; The C Compilation Cycle Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
1984 Magazine: Issue #1 June 1978 Warren Publishing Company 1978 Comic book Good Illustrated by Alfredo Alcala, Joe Valutz and Others ; ADULT only. Includes Last of the Grat Joy Juice; Saga of Honeydew Melons; Once Upon Calrissa; Quick Cut; The Saga of Xatz and Xotz; Bugs; Mutant World; Faster than Light; Angel; and Moma Can you Hear Me. Cover creases, edge wear Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Medical Terminology - Anatomical Terms 1971 Softcover Fair Illustrated by Leonard Goss Illustrated B&W booklet, 68 pages. An audio-cassette tape came with the book but is NOT present. Writing inside, marks on the outer covers. Covers Cardio, Gasto, Endo, Resipratory, Ophthalmology, Urology, Gynecology, Obstetrics, Neurology, Otorhinoraryngology, Dermatology, Pathology, Orthopedics Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
TREES: the Yearbook of Agriculture 1949 U. S. Goverment Printing Office Hard Cover Good Endpapers have a map of the US, with a legend showing forested areas, highways and natural forests and shelterbelt zone. 944 pages. Illustrated with charts and pictures. Contents include: The Tree; Trees and Homes; Forests and Men; Articles on Christmas trees, Insects, Diseases, Parasites; Forest fires; 50 trees from foreign lands and many other articles. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Diamond Yarn Corp, Book No 28 Men's Fashions Diamond Yarn Corporation: Miami Stapled wraps Fair Cover: Fishermansknit Jacket. Also inlcude Raglan Cardigan, Pattern Ribbed Cardigan, Man's Waistcoat, Man's Zippered Jacket; Tennis or Cricket Sweate; Poodle waistcoat; Car Coat, and more. Undated. Ink drawing on the front, edge tears to the cover, inside is in good condition Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Handbook to the University of Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1950 Hard Cover Good Blue cloth. Spots located on outer edge. Name inside crossed out; 460 pages. Clean text. Illustrated by 24 halftone plates and 4 maps and plans. Book provides info on the History, Architecture, Constitution of Oxford. Also chapters on the Schools, Research Facilities, Libraries, Laboratories, museums, and other institutions, sports and the Oxford countryside. Also College Life, Tutorial System, Rules for Admission, Expenses, and Scholarships of the various Colleges Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Comag 77 Carpet Industries CCI N. V. Comag Carpet Industries Belgium Hard Cover Very Good Fully illustrated in color with various photographs of carpets. Unpaginated. Includes Mondial, Kermanshah, Europ, Samarkand, Mykonos-Rustica, Maroc, Cadenza, Marakesch, etc Price:
11.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
42 Prize Winning EGG RECIPES Poultry and Egg National Board Stapled wraps Good Illustrated. A collection of recipes from the first National Egg Cooking Contest. Undated. Clean inside, stains on outer wraps Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
THE PARIS REVIEW 74 Fall-Winter 1978 (Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman) Paris Review Inc 1978 Softcover Good Interviws, Art, Poetry, Fiction. Some of the contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman, Alexis Smith, Vincent Aleixandre, Ai, Sharon Olds, etc Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Zolar's Hypnosis Digest Zolar Publishing 1966 Paperback NOTE: cover is missing, underlining on a few pages. This book has a chapter on how you can play better golf, among other topics such as self-hypnosis, mental telepathy and sex and hypnosis Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Proceedings: Microscopy And Microanalysis 1998 Atlanta GA July 12-16, 1998 Springer 1998 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1,194 pages. Microscopy Society of America 56th Annual Meeting; Microbeam Analysis Society 32nd Annual Meeting. Endpapers have conference schedule tape to the front. Titles and Orders of Sessions include: Advances in Remote Microscopy, Instrument Automation and Data Storage; Applied Image Processing; Imaging and Analysis at the Atomic Level; Compositional Mapping with High Spatial Resolution; Energy Dispersive Spectrometryin Microanalysis; Spectrometry Problems in X-Ray Microanalysis; Quantitative Microanalsyis; Scanning Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis; Scanned Probe Microscopy; Electron Diffraction and Scattering; Novel X-Ray Methods; Advances in Instrumenttation and Performance; Multi-Photon Excitation Microscopy; Unique Approaches in Imaging, Computation and Communications of the 3D Cell & Organelles; High Resolution Protein Structures from Electron Crystallography; Shared Resources and User Facilities - Access to Instrumentation; Microscopy and Microanalysis in the Real World; Metals and Alloys; Microscopy of Ceramics and Minerals; Microscopy of Semiconductors; Nanophase and amorphous Materials; Spacially Resolved Characteriation of Interfaces in Materials; Developments in Measuring Ploymer Microstructures; Micrsocopic Analysis of Natural Fibers; Specimen Preparation; AFM and Scaned Probe Microscopies; Deconvolution of Biological Images for 3D Light Microscopy - Confocal and Widefield; Miniaturized Artificial Machiens in Biology; Instrumentation How to Choose it and Use it: Vascular Corrosion Casting; Biomaterilas; Macromolecular Complexes; Chambers and Channels; Proteolysis; Labeling Techniques; Fluorescent Proteins; Cellular Memembrane Traffic; Chemotherapeutic Agents; Microsopy to tissue injury and Infectious Disease Pathogenesis; etc ; Volume 4, Supplement 2 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A European Past: Memoirs by Prince Clary St. Martin's Press 1978 0312270771 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Originally published in Germany under the title "Geschichen eines alten Osterreichers" Preface by Golo Mann. With 8 pages of photographs. Good to very good condition, DJ has some creases Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Sss 1974 Third Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated with maps, charts, tables, test questions, etc. Includes The Tannaim; Yavneh and Rabbi Akiva; ; Roman Tyranny; The Oral Tradition in Palestine inlcuding The Mishnah, Rabbi Yehudah, Amoraim, Early Christian Emperors; Babylonian Life and Persian Rule; Under Mohammedian Rule and The Era of the Gaonim; Kairwan Price:
0.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The New York Review of Books: Volume XIX, Number 4 September 21, 1972 Includes Letters from Owen Lattimore, Peter Forbes, Thomas Bottomore, Etc The New York Review 1972 Newsprint Good Includes: Alfred McCoy: The CIA-Harper & Row; Susan Sontag on Paul Goodman; The Photographs of Thomas Eakins, article by Lewis Mumford; Stuart Hampshire: C. P. Snow; Genovese: Slaves; Yosal Rogat: Nixon's Favorite Thinker, Fernando Pessoa: Selected Poems. Letters from Owen Lattimore, I. F. Stone, G. Singh, Stephen Spender, Peter Forbes, Norman Birnbaum, Tom Bottomore, Jack Newfield and others. Original newsprint. 43 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Book of Passover: Passover in Life and Literature Jewish Pocket Books 1947 Softcover Good Stamped on endpapers. 72 pages. Illustrated. The Meaning of Passover; In Olden Times; Hope and Trial; From Yesterday to tomorrow; Questions and Answers Including Warsaw 1943-Jerusalem 1944, Marrano Passover, With Caucasian Jews, etc Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
The Women's Guide to Baltimore Baltimore NOW, Inc. 1976 Stapled Wraps Good Clean text. 40 pages. Includes resources for children, counseling, education, employment, financial, gay women, health, housing, legal, political, recreations. Women's organizations and resources Price:
0.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen #100 DC Comics 1967 Comic Fair ; Special 100th Anniversary Issue. Featuring "The Weirdo Wedding of Jimmy Olsen". A picture of The Beatles appears on a roadside ad in one frame. Cover creases - Good to fair overall condition Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
How to Suceed At Cycling Sterling Publications Co, Inc. 1982 0806941529 Hardcover Very Good Clean text. Some light wear along the edges. Translated from the German by Beverley Worthington. 127 pages. Illustrated. Includes types of bikes; bike care; cycling trips and tours; racing bicycles; made to measure bikes; fitting a tire; cycling technique; training; and other info Price:
0.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Specialties Handbook For The Technical Man Away From His Desk Specialties, Inc 1957 Good NOT a hardcover. This is a vest-sized book. Name inside. A few pencil marks. Includes charts and illustrations, Standard numerical values; converstion factors; mensuration; english-metric, speed and acceleration; airspeed charts; table of elements; wire chart; gravity of: liquids, gases, solids; color codes for resistors and capacitors; film speed conversion charts; galvanic series; psychrometric chart; postal information; phonetic alphabet; international morse code; torque and other useful information; Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Ain Sof: There is No End Ktav Publishing House 2001 0881257540 Softcover Good Text in Hebrew and English, with the Hebrew transliterated. Also features Aramaic texts. White covers have marks, stamped name inside. A bencher, or book of Jewish songs with traditional and new interpretations for Shabbat. Illustrated throughout. Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Le Succes De Oum Kalsoum Good No. 645. Sirt El Houb, LP 33. Cover plus record. Includes: Houbi Kida, Ansak Ya Salam, Faker Lima Kount, Hobi Eh, Halet Layali elkamar, Sirt el-Houb, Enta Oomri, Ente El-Houb, Hasslbak Lizaman, Ghalebt assalah Fi Ruahi, Sahran Liwahdi, El Amal, Shams Elassil, Ya Zalimni. Used record, has some scratches. Cover has some stains on the back. Front cover has a picture of Oum Kasoum Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Computer Images Time-Life, Incorporated 1991 0809475588 Hard Cover Good Clean text, boards rubbed. Illustrated. Contents include: Discovering the Computer's Graphic potential; electronic tools for designers; Toward a machine with interactive skills; Secrets of creating a realistic image; science and the silver screen; graphic visions in an electronic medium. ; Understanding Computers; Ex-Library Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
FRANCE Prentice-Hall, Inc 1988 013227521x Softcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Oxford Illustrators, Map and Diagrams DJ has small tear. Clean book. ; Covers every practical aspect of doing business internationally, including business practice and etiquette; finance; politics; economics, industry, professions, hotels, restaurants, airports, taxis, trains, sightseeing, shopping, sports, business services, communications, planning and reference, maps, charts. ; The Economist Business Traveller's Guides; Price:
1.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Judge Dredd #4 Eagle Comics 1984 Comic Good Illustrated by Brian Bolland Features: "Father Earth". Art by Brian Bolland and Ron Smith Vol 1, #4, Feb 1984 Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bugs Bunny #163 Western Publishing Company 1975 Comic Fair Featuring "Planet of the Shapes". Gold Key comic. Cover has creases and bending Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|