Bookshop Baltimore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Drawing Animals Ambrus, Victor
Chartwell 1990 1555213995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
120 page oversized book. Clean book. All studies were drawn from life. Details of the materials and techniques used are full described. Zoological notes by Mark Ambrus. Includes Wild animals, Fish, Domestic Animals, Birds 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Quebec America, Blackwell North & Marc Fournier
Whitecap Books 1992 1895099897 Hardcover Near Fine 
Text in French and English. Contents: Quebec, Montreal, Beauce and the Eastern Townships, Gaspe Peninsula/Lower St. Lawrence; The Heart of Quebec; Quebec City; Saguenay/Lac St Jean; The North Coast; The Great North 
Price: 2.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The Jews of Czechoslovakia Historical Studies and Surveys, Volume 2 America, Jewish Publication Society of
Jewish Publication Society 1971 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
A collection of essays describing Jewish participation of Czechoslavak life between the two World Wars; Ex-Library 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Missile Defenses And American Security 2002: A New Era Proceedings from the 2002 Conference on Missile Defenses and American Security American Foreign Policy Council
University Press 2004 0761828184 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Never read book, light cover scratches. From the back cover: "A groundbreaking examination of the past, present, and future of ballistic missile defense from some of today's foremost experts in U. S. Security policy. A must reading for all those interested in America's defense imperatives in a changing international environment. " 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Texas and the War With Mexico American Heritage & Fairfax Davis Downey
American Heritage 1961 006021726x Hardcover Good 
Clean text. Back board has soiling. Profusely illustrated; American Heritage Junior Library 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Human Sexuality American Medical Association
American Medical Assn 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Good 
This book was written primarily for medical professionals - as a guide to understand sexual drives, mores and behaviors. Includes discussions on law and medicine, abortion, childhood sex play, rape, diseases, and other social issues 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Advanced First Aid and Emergency Care American Red Cross Staff
Doubleday 1979 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good 
Cover is scuffed with marks. Clean text; Illustrated with color drawings, 318 pages 
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 American Red Cross Work Among the French People Ames, Fisher
The MacMillan Company 1921 Hardcover Good 
8 illustrations. Book also presents a history of the American Relief Clearning House, whose work was taken over by the American Red Cross. Refugues, war orphans, the White Plague, and child-welfare are some of the topics of this book. Of interest is also the orthopedic work on mutilated soldiers, who lose limbs and had severe facial disfigurements. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Your Two Year Old : Terrible or Tender Ames, Louise B; Ilg, Frances L
Dell Distributing 1976 0385291418 Trade Paperback Good Illustrated by 
149 pages. Clean text, light scuffing and light creasing. Illustrated. Includes a list of suggested toys and a parents' bibliography. 
Price: 0.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Between hammer and sickle Ami, Ben
Jewish Pub. Society of America 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
306 pages, light overall wear to the book and DJ. Illustrated endpapers. A history Jews in the Soviet Union 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 A Treatise on Electrolysis and its Applications to Therapeutical and Surgical Treatment in Disease Amory, Robert
William Wood & Company 1886 Hardcover Good 
Text is in good condition, spine cover and edges have cracking. Good to fair overall condition. Includes electrical osmosis, galvanic cells, destruction of living tissue, treatment of diseases, Basedow's Disease or Goitre, Hypertrichosis, etc 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Tom Brown's School Days An Old Boy
The Macmillan Company 1913 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Arthur Hughes; Sydney Prior Hall 
Hinges cracked, school stamped, cloth scuffed 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Andrew Jackson: Soldier and Statesman Anderist, Ralph K
American Heritage 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Clean inside. Good binding. Back of the boards have scuffing and stains; boards are not flat and flush ; American Heritage Junior Library 
Price: 2.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Fairy Tale Andersen, Hans Christian
Junior Deluxe Editions Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Jean O'Neill 
Text in good condition, boards have stains, rubbing, chips. 24 stories 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Ugly Duckling Anderson, Hans Christian (Retold by Mae Broadley)
Modern Promotions 1973 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Anna Dzierzek 
Clean text, unpaginated. Outer boards have bumping , scratches ; An Emerald Book 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 My Thirty Years' War: an Autobiography Anderson, Margaret
Horizon Press 1982 Softcover Very Good 
Clean text, light wear to the yellow outer wraps. Ms Anderson was the Editor of the "Litte Review", the most influencial literary magazine in the 1910s and 1920s. Illustrated with photos and other images. Some of the photos include Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman, Ezra Pound, Djuna Barnes, Caesar Zwaska, etc 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Robert Frost and John Bartlett - the Record of a Friendship Anderson, Margaret Bartlett
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very clean, no name inside 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 SCIENCE FICTION ANALOG SCIENCE FACT: November 1983 Anderson, Poul and Others
Davis Publications 1983 Softcover Good Illustrated by Tom Kidd, Cover 
Vol. CIII, No. 12. November 1983. Cover worn where the address label was removed. Include The Integral Trees, Part 2 of 4 by Larry Niven. Mining the Moon by Stephen Gillett. Perceptions by W. R. Thompson. Expiration Policy, Laurence M. Janifer; The Cassandra By Timothy Zahn; Tank-Farm Dynamo by David Brin. The Alternate View by G. Harry Stine. Magazine format 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Developing Children's Thinking through Science Anderson, Robert; Alfred Devito; Odvard Egil Dyrli; Maurice Kellogg; Leonard Kochendorfer; James Weigand
Prentice Hall Books 1970 Hard Cover Good 
Text has some highlighting. Contents include: Establish a Working Philosophy; Performance Objecitves; Methods and Techniques; Creativity in Teaching; The Learning of Science; Curricular Design; Resources; Areas of Vital Concern; On the Firing Line; Evaluating Children's Progress; Techniques and References 
Price: 5.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Winesburg, Ohio Anderson, Sherwood
The Viking Press 1967 Softcover Good Illustrated by 
1967 edition. A new introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Stories told in author's Midwestern drawl, each complete in itself.. About small-town life. Compass Books C-39. Light pencil marks, cover creases 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Josephine Andre, Castelot
Librairie academique perrin 1967 Hardcover Good 
628 pages. French text. Endpaper creased, text clean, light marks on the outer edge. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 The Broken Brain: the Biological Revolution in Psychiatry Andreasen, Nancy C.
Harper Paperbacks 1985 0060912723 Softcover Fair 
Text is clean, spine has heavy creases. About major mental disorders including schizophrenia, severe depression, etc 
Price: 1.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Gaminformer: August 2007 #172 Andrew McNamara (editor-In-Chief)
Cathy Preston 2007 Magazine Fair 
Cover: Prototype. Also Darksiders, Greeting from Korea, Developers vs Publishers; Michel Guillemot Interview and more. Contents on spine edge is missing, small tear at the spine's edge 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel: the Story of I Love Lucy Andrews, Bart
E. P. Dutton & Co 1976 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
228 pages. Clean text, no name inside. Illustrated with photographs. Plot summaries of every 'I Love Lucy' show. DJ has edge tears; Book Club Edition 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Diseases of the Skin Andrews, George Clinton; Domonkos, Anthony
W. B. Saunders 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by 605 Illustrations 
Name inside. The scope of this book is comprehensive in the field of dermatology. Includes practical diagnostic and therapeutic suggestions. ; 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Erie Canal Andrist, Ralph K; Carter Goodrich, Consultant
Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Clean text, outer boards have some rubbing, binding is very good, boards are not flush; American Heritage Junior Library Series 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Digital Photographer's Handbook Revised Ang, Tom
D. C. Heath 2004 0756603463 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book encompasses classical photography techniques with a comprehensive survey of digital photography. Fully illustrated 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The Lincoln Reader Angle, Paul M (editor)
Rutgers University Press 1947 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean text, rubbing along the outer edges. Cloth boards have light edge bumping and scuffing. DJ has chipping, tears, creases. Text is clean, back pages have light edge stains. 564 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Contains 24 chapters, Epilogue, References, Bibliography, Index 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Panorama Magazine: First Issue - Feb 1980 Annenberg, Walter (Founder)
Triangle Communications 1980 Magazine Good 
Cover creases. Includes: Winter Olympics, Carl Sagan's Cosmos project, America's television watchers, Mariette Harley, Voyages of Charles Darwin, Amsterdam and video piracy, Interview with Alan Alda, etc 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Primary Colors: a Novel of Politics Anonymous
Random House 1996 0679448594 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Looks never read. DJ has some scratches. The drama ensues when a young man decides to join the political campaign for president of the United States. 366 pages 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 How To Retire Rich Before Sixty: No Pie-in-the-sky Theories, But Hard Facts For Retiring Rich Through Sound Planning Anreder, Steven S
Fransworth 1977 087863116X Hard Cover Good 
Down to earth language on IRAs, Keogh Law, corporations, investment options, mutual funds, insurance policies, government bonds, thrift institution plans, split funding, etc. Stain on DJ, clean text; Ex-Library 
Price: 0.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bilder Aus Der Geschichte Der Europaischen Heilkunde Und Pharmazie Antall, Jozsef
Corvina Kiado 1981 Hardcover Very Good 
Printed in Hungary, Druckerei Kener, Gyoma. Text in German: Illustrated with 92 plates. All plates appear to be full-page color. Includes antique medical instrumentation, apothecary items, works of art depicting alchemist, illnesses, etc . Black boards, clean text, Light scuffing to the boards. Boards have a white jar with Latin writing in black lettering 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Pictorial history of European medicine and pharmaceutics Antall, Jozsef
Corvina Kiado 1981 963131085X Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Each picture is accompanied by explanatory and descriptive material. Emphasis is given to Hungary's role in the medical and pharmaceutical history of Europe. Clean with light DJ wear 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Pictures from the Past of the Healing Arts Antall, Jozsef (Ed)
Budapest 1972 Softcover Good 
Clean text, name inside. Cover has crease on the edges and spine. Semmelweis Medical Historical Museum, Library and Archives. Supplementum 5. Preface by Sandor Fekete. Illustrated with 125 figures 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Sir Isaac Newton Anthony, Herbert Douglas
Collier 1961 Paperback Fair 
188 pages. Inside clean, cover has some soiling. Collier Books Men of Science Library, AS 68. Appendix includes a Glossary of University Words and A Short Bibliography. Book has 12 chapters 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Ogre Ogre Anthony, Piers
Ballantine 1991 0708881084 Paperback Good 
Spine creases, used book. A Xanth Novel Light tear on the cover by the spine 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 God: Judaism in a Nutshell Apisdorf, Shimon
Leviathan Press 2001 1881927210 Softcover Very Good 
Clean copy. Mr Apisdorf discuess A Brief History of God (an man) , God after Death, the Purpose of Creation and other topics 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Calculus, Volumes 1 and 2 : Set of 2 Books Apostol, Tom M.
Blaisdell Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Set of two books. Very good binding, very clean text. Vol 1 has dark edge marks on the upper edge and bottom corner; Vol 2 has edge marks on one corner. Both dust jackets have tears, soiling. Volume 1: Introduction, with Vectors and Analytic Geometry; Volume 2: Calculus of Several Variables with Applications to Probability and Vecor Analysis 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Philosophy of Mizvot: the Religious Ethical Concepts of Judaism, Their Roots in Biblical Law and the Oral Tradition Appel, Gersion
Ktav Pub Inc 1975 0870682504 Softcover Very Good 
Very clean inside, some marks on the back cover. 288 pages. A comprehensive view of the ethical nx religious philosophy of Judaism, with Sefer ha-Hinnuk as the Jewish guide 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 String Builder: Book Two Applebaum, Samuel
Belwin Mills 1960 Softcover Good 
A String Class Method. 32 pages; Belwin Course for Strings 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 In the Twelfth Year of the War Appleman, Philip,
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1970 039910447x Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
236 pages. Corporate "library" stamped, no library cards. Clean text, DJ edge tears and scuffing. An erotic, dark saticiral tale aboard a ship docked in the Caribbean, its crew and the crews contacts 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Readings in the Income Approach to Real Property Valuation Volume I Appraisers, American Institute Of Real Estate
American Institute Of Real Estate Appraisers 1977 Softcover Good 
Used book, mild bending, some writing on the Contents page. Illustrated with charts and figures and exhibits 
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 The Ultimate Diet Tool Kit Ohio Distinctive Software Guide to Diet & Nutrition Apseloff, Stanford & Glen Apseloff
Ohio Distinctive Publishing 1994 0964793407 Softcover Near Fine 

Price: 0.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men (1st Edition) Arago, Francois
Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts 1857 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good binding. Green boards have a few white spots, tear at the cloth's edge. Name inside. 607 pages. Foxing on the title page, endpapers. Consists of an autobiography of Arago and a selection of some of his memoirs of eminent scientific men, including John Sylvain Bailly, William Herschel, Laplace, Joseph Fourier, Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot, Stephen Louis Malus, Augustine John Fresnel, Thomas Young, and James Watt. Note by W. Fairbairn at the end. Illustrated with some mathematical drawings 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Groo The Wanderer #48 Aragones, Sergio; Mark Evanier
Epic Comics Comic Good 
Vol 2 No 48, Feb 1989 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 The Long Tunnel: a Coal Miner's Journal Arble, Meade
Atheneum 1976 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Guy Fleming, Jacket Design 
239 pages. Clean text, DJ has bleeding on the inside from the black cloth boards which has gilt writing on the spine, very good binding. The author's year-long underground work as a miner, the life of others around him including his family and co-miners 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Groucho Arce, Hector
Putnam 1979 0399120467 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ under plastic, plastic has scratches; text is clean, edges have some wear, 541 pages. Binding is good, however the book does not lie totally flat when closed. Illustrated with B&W photos, this book details the life of Groucho Marx ; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Young Boys Gone Archer, Myrtle
Walker & Company 1978 0802763049 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Set in the Ozarks during the Civil War, this adventure book is about a family's survival, attitude towards slavery, and relationships to their environment. Edges have stains, marks on a couple of pages ; Ex-Library 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Ship's Cook Ginger: Another Tim Story Ardizzone, Edward
Macmillan 1977 0027056805 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Biography of author cut and pasted into back endpapers. NOT an ex-library book 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Politics in Israel : the Second Generation Arian, Asher
Chatham House Publishers 1985 0934540373 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Looks never read. Very light cover wear. Excellent spine. About the political system and public policy of Israel 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Junior Laurel Songs: Teacher's Edition Armitage, M. Teresa
C. C. Birchard & Company 1916 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Contains contemporary American music, folk songs from around the world, old European melodies, classical music, folk music and much more. Contains musical notes and words. Writing on endpapers, name stamped on cover. Cover worn at edges and frayed at corners; 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Rolling Stones Armstrong, Robert H
Creative Education 1983 089813109x Hardcover Good 
31 pages illustrated with photos. A history of the Rolling Stones; Ex-Library; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Sounder (signed By Author) Armstrong, William H.
Harper & Row 1972 0064400204 Paperback Good Illustrated by James Barkley Signed by Author
First Harper Trophy Book printing, 1972. Signed/inscribed on title page: "To David, William H. Armstrong". Cover has light stain, creases; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Anti-Semitism: a Modern Perspective Arnold, Caroline and Silverstein, Herma
Julian Messner 1985 0671498509 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Howard Petlack, Designer 
Boards have heavy bumping and chipping. 223 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photos; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Outlook 2000 Advanced Quick Study Tutorial Series Arnold, Darryl
Bar Charts, Inc 2000 1572224444 Very Good 
Laminated instruction booklet on how to use Office Assistant, email option, calendar, metting planner, integrating features, task, journal and notes options 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Uncle, Uncle, Where Are You? (Signed by Author) Arnold, Lou
1stbooks Library 2002 0759647887 Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Uncle Banks was a scientist who had secretly developed the Time Machine, the Time Belt, and Invisibility compunds, among his numerous inventions. This novel is about his experiments and adventures; ; Signed by Author 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Israel nature notes Arnold, Paula Kellner
Shalit Publishers 1965 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Meir Ronnen, Fauna; Brakha Avigad, Flora 
Book is based on a column that appeared in "The Jerusalem Post" Illustrated with line drawings, includes plant and animals mostly characteristic in Israel. Tape on DJ tears 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bold Dreams Grade Five Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith
MacMillan 1990 0021600244 Teacher's Spiral bound Very Good 
5th Grade Teacher's Edition. Divided into 4 units. Includes various reading skills, stories, poems, biographies, photo-essays, mysteris, fantasy, history, invterview, etc. Some of the writers are Johanna Hurwitz, Marilyn Wilkes, William Jaspersohn, Jonah Kalb, Eve Merriam, Daniel Cohen, Alice L. Hopf, C. S. Lewis, etc. ; Reading Express Series 
Price: 33.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 PLAY: Level 3 Reading Express Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith
Macmillan and Company Limited 1986 0021600309 Wraps-Softcover Fair Illustrated by Seymour H. Koenig, Cover Photo; 
Ex-school book. Book has creases and some light pencil marks. 48 pages. Learning vocabulary and preparing for reading. Inital consonant k; z; short vowel i; final consonant n, g, d. Includes story, poem, fantasy, word list and a photo-essay. Poems by A. A. Milne and Mary Ann Hoberman 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Blueprints Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith
0021635803 Hardcover Near Fine 
Level 13. Looks never used, sticker over school name. Includes skill and language activities such as Syllogisms, Dictionary, Main Idea, Persuation and Propaganda, Word Archaeology, Analogies, Phonics, etc. Some of the writers are: Winifred Madison, Coretta Scott King, Jane Yolem, Sonya Dorman, Dorothy Chansky, Dick Schaap, Laurence Yep, etc ; Macmillan Connections Reading Program 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Friends Aloft: Caring, Soaring Skills Practice Book, Level 7 Arnold/Smith (Senior Authors)
0021646503 Teachers Softcover Near Fine 
Never used workbook. Includes vocabulary, story comprehension, diphtongs, vocabulary, grid maps, long vowels, homophones and more; Macmillan Connections Reading Program; 
Price: 2.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Tahbir Ha-Irit Ha-Hadashah: Sikume Hartsa'ot Arnon, Uzzi (Uzziel Halperin)
Jerusalem 1968 Softcover Fair 
Hebrew text. Margin note and underlining, stains and creases on the outer wraps. Chelek Rishon. A summary of lectures on the Hebrew syntax. Professor Ornan is an Israeli linguist. This is an important work he prepared 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Within the Frontiers of Germany Arntz, Helmut
Wiesbadener Graphische Softcover Very Good 
Undated. Stapled wraps, 43 pages. Text and illustrations. Includes the physcial features of Germany, Germany within the 1947 frontiers, The Economy of the federal Republic of Germany 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Ideas and Ideals of the Hassidim Aron, Milton
Citadel Press 1980 0806507225 Softcover Good 
Clean text, no name inside, cover and spine creases. 350 pages. Includes the Baal Shem Tov, Dov Ber, Yaakov Yoseph, Shneur Zalman, The Karleere Hassidim, Bratzlav, and more. Bibiliography, Index of Names, Place Names Index 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Hayim Pumpernickel Aronin, Ben
United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education 1948 Hardcover Good 
56 pages. Hebrew text. Illustrated, clean text. Spine cover has cracking 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 ABC Stories for Jewish Children Aronoff, Daisy Phillips
Bloch Publishing Co 1955 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Leila Phillips Aronoff 
Illustrated boards. No name inside, used book has some edge wear and corner bumping. Colorful pictures and easy to read print. Each letter of the alphabet has a different Jewish theme; ABC Book 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 What Then, Raman ? Arora, Shirley
Follett Publishing Company 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hans Guggenheim 
The life of a young boy in India. Used book, name inside, orange cloth boards have some rubbing 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Fields and Configurations Artley, John
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean copy. Involves concepts and math useful in the treatment of fields and specific types of physical fields and materials . There are many exercises which are included to help in developing equations and as demonstration of their application. Contains tables and figures 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Complications in Surgery and Their Management Artz, Curtis P; James D. Hardy
W. B. Saunders 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good binding. Clean text, except for one section that has underlining and a few margin notes. NOT an ex-library. With contributions from 69 authorities. Includes infections, complications, shock, hemorrhaic, acute renal, postop pulmonary, urinary and gential, cardiac, liver, anesthesia, pain, spread of cancer, etc. 272 figures. 1,075 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 A Passage in the Night Asch, Sholem
Putnam 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
367 pages. Used book with mild overall wear 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gezamelte Schriften Asch, Sholem (Sholem Asch)
Sholom Asch 1921 Hardcover Fair 
Spine crack. 195 pages. Brown cloth boards, name inside. Part I is Di Kishufmakher in fun Kastilien; Part II is Kiddush HaShem. Yiddish text 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 C'Est Mon Oreille Ashbe, Jeanne
L'Ecolle Des Loisirs 1998 2211036988 Board Book Near Fine 
Never read copy. Very minor shelf wear. ; Board book in French. Has picture of a baby on the cover pointing to his ear. Flip-up pictures of various animals. 
Price: 14.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 As We Know: (Photo of Author Included) Ashbery, John
Penguin Classics 1979 0140422749 Softcover Good 
Includes a separate, black and white glossy PHOTO of John Ashbery dated 1979. Review copy with review slip along with a Viking newsletter. Clean text, cover has some creases and scratches. Contains 47 short lyrical pieces plus the long poem, "Litany." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Kabbalah: a Gift of the Bible Ashlag, Yehuda
Kabbalah Publishing 1984 0943688221 Softcover Very Good 

Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Actress : Postcards from the Road (Elizabeth Ashley) Ashley, Elizabeth; Firestone, Ross
M. Evans & Company 1978 0871312646 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
The story of actress Elizabeth Ashley, star of Broadway's "Barefoot in the Park" and Hollywood actress. Illustrated with photos; Ex-Library 
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Souls In Metal: An Anthology Of Robot Futures Ashley, Mike
Jove/Hbj 1978 0515045462 Paperback Good 
An Anthology of Robot Futures. Stories by Lester del Rey; Isaac Asimov; Henry Kuttner; Muray Leinster; Philip K. Dick; Brian W. Aldiss; Harry Harrison; Clifford D. Simak; L. Sprague de Camp. Very good spine. Stamp on bottom and inside 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 fantastic voyage Asimov, Isaac
Bantam 1969 Paperback Good 
Very good spine with light edge wear. Based on a screenplay by Harry Kleiner, adaptation by David Duncan, based on a story by Otto Klement and Jay Lewis Bixby 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Twentieth Century Discovery Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1969 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Light pencil marks on text. Tape residue from DJ on boards. Contents: The Discovery of Insecticides and Pesticides; The Origin of Life; The Structure of Matter; A New Look at Our Solar System. Space Travel; Ex-Library; 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 The Genetic Code Asimov, Isaac
Signet 1963 Paperback Good 
Traces step by step the scientific research that led to the discovery of DNA. Clean text, cover has creases and some stains 
Price: 0.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 The Robots of Dawn Asimov, Isaac
Ballentine Books 1984 0345315715 Paperback Good Illustrated by Michael Whelan 
Roboticide takes New York Detective Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora, where he must prove a man innocent. 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Vol 7, No. 13 December 1983 Asimov, Isaac: editorial Director
Davis Publications 1983 Magazine Fair Illustrated by Steven Hunt, Cover Art 
Cover has chipping and creases. Contents: Reasonable Doubt by Fred Singer; The Power of the Press by Richard Kearns; Street Meat by Norman Spinrad; The Castrati of Womensa by Martin Gardner; Speech Sounds by Octavia Butler; Her Furry Face by Leigh Kennedy; My Crazy Father Who Scares All the Women Away by Jack Haldeman II; Cruising by Ian Watson; and other articles 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Is There Life After Housework? Aslett, Don
Writer's Digest Books 1986 1850150680 Third Printing Softcover Good 
Clean book, has some creases. Step-by-step instruction on cleaning faster 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Assignment Ankara Assron, Edward S.
Fawcett Publications 1961 Paperback Fair 
Cover and spine are stained and creased ; Some creasing and some yellowing. A few tiny tears, not on text. Blue cover with a picture of a wrecked USAF plane in the Black Sea..the Russians would be coming. Would the CIA agent have to take a pill to avoid torture. To avoid the Russians finding the secret tape. A Sam Durell Suspense. Gold Medal k1442. . 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Hidden Food Allergies Astor, Stephen
Avery 1988 0895293692 Softcover Near Fine 
145 pages. Clean text, very good spine. How to discover and overcome food allergies 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Unix System V Programmer's Guide AT&T
Prentice Hall 1987 0139404384 Softcover Good Illustrated by Jim Kinstry, Cover Illustration 
832 pages. Creases to cover and several pages. Clean text 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 The Peking Incident Atchenson, George
Bantam 1974 Paperback Very Good- 
Very good spine, light edge wear. ; 1938... Japan has invaded China. A young American diplomat and his Eurasian lover are pursued by a man or cruelty, caught up in the compelling intrigues of a nation torn by war. 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Eugene Atget Atget, Eugene
Aperture 1980 0893810509 Hardcover Good 
91 photographs, full - paged, including frontispiece of the Atget and the cover. Atget was a photographer who documented scenes around Paris in the late 1800's to the early 1900's. Clean text, mild cover wear ; Aperature History of Photography; Ex-Library 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 THE NEW WORLD: VOLUME 1 Athearn, Robert G. and The editors Of American Heritage
Choice Publishing 1988 0945260016 Hardcover Very Good 
Light peeling to the outer laminated boards. ; Includes special picture portfolios of : The Spanish Conquest; The Pilgrim's Eurpore; The ordeal of Cabez de Vaca. The New World: Columbus's discovery opened new lands and promised untold riches to a band of adventurous explorers. Three chapters include: Europe Moves West; Colonies for All; The English Colonies. ; American Heritage Illustrated History of the US 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 AGE OF STEEL: VOLUME 10 Athearn, Robert G. and The editors Of American Heritage
Choice Publishing 1988 0945260105 Hardcover Near Fine 
Light cover scratches. Clean text. Includes special picture porfolios: Make Way for the Iron Horse; The Robber Barons; William Jennings Bryan. Industrial America; Agriculture, Adversity and Agitation; The Politics of Economic Growth; American Heritage Illustrated History of the United States 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Latin America History, Culture, Geography Athey, Lois
Globe Book Company 1987 Softcover Very Good 
Illustrated with photos and charts, maps, diagrams. Includes case inquiries: An Earthquake in Chile; A Mayan Legend; Mexican Fiesta; Dreaming of Riches in Brazil, etc. Some of the charts include oil production, economic areas, mineral resources, etc; The Regional Studies Series 
Price: 0.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Kalila Wa Dimna. Fables from a Fourteenth-Century Arabic Manuscript Atil, Esin
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1981 0874742153 Softcover Very Good 
Clean inside, outer cover has some creases and scratches. Introduction, Selected Stories, History, Illustrations, The Bodleian Library Manuscript, Bibliography. Stories: the Mission of Burzoe, The Lion and the Ox, The Trial of Dimna, The Ringdove, The Owls and the Crows, The Monkey and the Tortoise, The Mouse and the Cat, The Traveler and the Jeweler 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 It's Your Bed, Fred! (Jellybean Books(R)) Attinello, Lauren
Random House Books for Young Readers 1999 0679893830 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Lauren Attinello 
Used book, no name inside. Title page has small edge tear. Featuring the Muppets, book is written to be read aloud ; ; 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 American Mass Media: Industries and Issues Atwan, Robert
Random House 1978 0394320298 Softcover Good 
475 pages. Clean text. Cover has marks. A collection of articles - the enviornments of media industries, the print media, the sound media, the visual medial and personal media 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Second Chance: Tales of Two Generations Auchincloss, Louis
Houghton Mifflin 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
262 pages. No name inside, DJ has edge tears. Photo of Auchincloss on back cover. A collection of 12 short stories including Black Shylock, Red Light, The Prison Window, The Collector, Suttee, etc 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Auerbach on Optical Character Recognition Auerbach
Auerbach Publishers 1971 0877690995 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book has information in tables, charts and text that permits comparison of OCR components and systems. Characteristics, capabilities, limitations, reliability, cost and other criteria are provided 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Metaken Hahalomot (Dream Mender) Auerbach, Uri
1995 Hardcover Good 
Text in Hebrew. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Boards have tear at the spine 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 L'AUTRE COTE Aura, Alejandro
Annick Press, Limited 1995 1550374044 Hard Cover As New Illustrated by Julia Gukova 
Never read copy. French edition; Text in French 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Sense and Sensibility (Wordsworth Classics) (Introduction by Mrs Anne Rowe) Austen, Jane
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1998 1853260169 Softcover Good Illustrated by Robert Mathias, Cover Design 
256 pages. Wordsworth 1992 edition. Used book, cover creases. Cover illustration, a detail from 'The Tryst' by Herbert Bland Sparks; ; 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 College reading skills Austin, Lettie J
Knopf 1966 Softcover Good 
367 pages, clean text, school name stamped on endpapers, creases in a few places. All pages are perforated at the spine. Includes The Fundamentals of Reading and Skills for Reading, Some of the selection are stories, poetries, essays by writers such as Thurber, Wilder, Alan Gowan, Denis Brogan, Edgar Allan Poe, Alexander Pope, Mark Twian, Guareschi, Thruber, Arthur Schlesinger, etc 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 A Treasury of Jewish Folklore: the Stories, Traditions, Legends, Humor, Wisdom and Folk Songs of the Jewish People Ausubel, Nathan
Crown Publishers 1949 Hardcover Fair 
741 pages. Includes Jewish Salt, Heroes, The Human Comedy, Tales and Legends, Proverbs and Riddles, Songs and Dances. Inside, back cover has a tear on the inside, cloth has edge tears, spine cracked 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie