|
|
|
|
901 |
Drawing Animals Ambrus, Victor Chartwell 1990 1555213995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 120 page oversized book. Clean book. All studies were drawn from life. Details of the materials and techniques used are full described. Zoological notes by Mark Ambrus. Includes Wild animals, Fish, Domestic Animals, Birds Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Quebec America, Blackwell North & Marc Fournier Whitecap Books 1992 1895099897 Hardcover Near Fine Text in French and English. Contents: Quebec, Montreal, Beauce and the Eastern Townships, Gaspe Peninsula/Lower St. Lawrence; The Heart of Quebec; Quebec City; Saguenay/Lac St Jean; The North Coast; The Great North Price:
2.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Human Sexuality American Medical Association American Medical Assn 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Good This book was written primarily for medical professionals - as a guide to understand sexual drives, mores and behaviors. Includes discussions on law and medicine, abortion, childhood sex play, rape, diseases, and other social issues Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
American Red Cross Work Among the French People Ames, Fisher The MacMillan Company 1921 Hardcover Good 8 illustrations. Book also presents a history of the American Relief Clearning House, whose work was taken over by the American Red Cross. Refugues, war orphans, the White Plague, and child-welfare are some of the topics of this book. Of interest is also the orthopedic work on mutilated soldiers, who lose limbs and had severe facial disfigurements. ; Ex-Library Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
My Thirty Years' War: an Autobiography Anderson, Margaret Horizon Press 1982 Softcover Very Good Clean text, light wear to the yellow outer wraps. Ms Anderson was the Editor of the "Litte Review", the most influencial literary magazine in the 1910s and 1920s. Illustrated with photos and other images. Some of the photos include Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman, Ezra Pound, Djuna Barnes, Caesar Zwaska, etc Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
SCIENCE FICTION ANALOG SCIENCE FACT: November 1983 Anderson, Poul and Others Davis Publications 1983 Softcover Good Illustrated by Tom Kidd, Cover Vol. CIII, No. 12. November 1983. Cover worn where the address label was removed. Include The Integral Trees, Part 2 of 4 by Larry Niven. Mining the Moon by Stephen Gillett. Perceptions by W. R. Thompson. Expiration Policy, Laurence M. Janifer; The Cassandra By Timothy Zahn; Tank-Farm Dynamo by David Brin. The Alternate View by G. Harry Stine. Magazine format Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Winesburg, Ohio Anderson, Sherwood The Viking Press 1967 Softcover Good Illustrated by 1967 edition. A new introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Stories told in author's Midwestern drawl, each complete in itself.. About small-town life. Compass Books C-39. Light pencil marks, cover creases Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
The Lincoln Reader Angle, Paul M (editor) Rutgers University Press 1947 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Clean text, rubbing along the outer edges. Cloth boards have light edge bumping and scuffing. DJ has chipping, tears, creases. Text is clean, back pages have light edge stains. 564 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Contains 24 chapters, Epilogue, References, Bibliography, Index Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
How To Retire Rich Before Sixty: No Pie-in-the-sky Theories, But Hard Facts For Retiring Rich Through Sound Planning Anreder, Steven S Fransworth 1977 087863116X Hard Cover Good Down to earth language on IRAs, Keogh Law, corporations, investment options, mutual funds, insurance policies, government bonds, thrift institution plans, split funding, etc. Stain on DJ, clean text; Ex-Library Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Bilder Aus Der Geschichte Der Europaischen Heilkunde Und Pharmazie Antall, Jozsef Corvina Kiado 1981 Hardcover Very Good Printed in Hungary, Druckerei Kener, Gyoma. Text in German: Illustrated with 92 plates. All plates appear to be full-page color. Includes antique medical instrumentation, apothecary items, works of art depicting alchemist, illnesses, etc . Black boards, clean text, Light scuffing to the boards. Boards have a white jar with Latin writing in black lettering Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Calculus, Volumes 1 and 2 : Set of 2 Books Apostol, Tom M. Blaisdell Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Set of two books. Very good binding, very clean text. Vol 1 has dark edge marks on the upper edge and bottom corner; Vol 2 has edge marks on one corner. Both dust jackets have tears, soiling. Volume 1: Introduction, with Vectors and Analytic Geometry; Volume 2: Calculus of Several Variables with Applications to Probability and Vecor Analysis Price:
84.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
In the Twelfth Year of the War Appleman, Philip, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1970 039910447x Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 236 pages. Corporate "library" stamped, no library cards. Clean text, DJ edge tears and scuffing. An erotic, dark saticiral tale aboard a ship docked in the Caribbean, its crew and the crews contacts Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men (1st Edition) Arago, Francois Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts 1857 First Edition Hardcover Good Good binding. Green boards have a few white spots, tear at the cloth's edge. Name inside. 607 pages. Foxing on the title page, endpapers. Consists of an autobiography of Arago and a selection of some of his memoirs of eminent scientific men, including John Sylvain Bailly, William Herschel, Laplace, Joseph Fourier, Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot, Stephen Louis Malus, Augustine John Fresnel, Thomas Young, and James Watt. Note by W. Fairbairn at the end. Illustrated with some mathematical drawings Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
The Long Tunnel: a Coal Miner's Journal Arble, Meade Atheneum 1976 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Guy Fleming, Jacket Design 239 pages. Clean text, DJ has bleeding on the inside from the black cloth boards which has gilt writing on the spine, very good binding. The author's year-long underground work as a miner, the life of others around him including his family and co-miners Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Groucho Arce, Hector Putnam 1979 0399120467 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket DJ under plastic, plastic has scratches; text is clean, edges have some wear, 541 pages. Binding is good, however the book does not lie totally flat when closed. Illustrated with B&W photos, this book details the life of Groucho Marx ; Ex-Library Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The Young Boys Gone Archer, Myrtle Walker & Company 1978 0802763049 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket Set in the Ozarks during the Civil War, this adventure book is about a family's survival, attitude towards slavery, and relationships to their environment. Edges have stains, marks on a couple of pages ; Ex-Library Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Junior Laurel Songs: Teacher's Edition Armitage, M. Teresa C. C. Birchard & Company 1916 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Contains contemporary American music, folk songs from around the world, old European melodies, classical music, folk music and much more. Contains musical notes and words. Writing on endpapers, name stamped on cover. Cover worn at edges and frayed at corners; Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Uncle, Uncle, Where Are You? (Signed by Author) Arnold, Lou 1stbooks Library 2002 0759647887 Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Uncle Banks was a scientist who had secretly developed the Time Machine, the Time Belt, and Invisibility compunds, among his numerous inventions. This novel is about his experiments and adventures; ; Signed by Author Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Israel nature notes Arnold, Paula Kellner Shalit Publishers 1965 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Meir Ronnen, Fauna; Brakha Avigad, Flora Book is based on a column that appeared in "The Jerusalem Post" Illustrated with line drawings, includes plant and animals mostly characteristic in Israel. Tape on DJ tears Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bold Dreams Grade Five Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith MacMillan 1990 0021600244 Teacher's Spiral bound Very Good 5th Grade Teacher's Edition. Divided into 4 units. Includes various reading skills, stories, poems, biographies, photo-essays, mysteris, fantasy, history, invterview, etc. Some of the writers are Johanna Hurwitz, Marilyn Wilkes, William Jaspersohn, Jonah Kalb, Eve Merriam, Daniel Cohen, Alice L. Hopf, C. S. Lewis, etc. ; Reading Express Series Price:
33.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
PLAY: Level 3 Reading Express Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith Macmillan and Company Limited 1986 0021600309 Wraps-Softcover Fair Illustrated by Seymour H. Koenig, Cover Photo; Ex-school book. Book has creases and some light pencil marks. 48 pages. Learning vocabulary and preparing for reading. Inital consonant k; z; short vowel i; final consonant n, g, d. Includes story, poem, fantasy, word list and a photo-essay. Poems by A. A. Milne and Mary Ann Hoberman Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Blueprints Arnold, Virginia A. and Carl B. Smith 0021635803 Hardcover Near Fine Level 13. Looks never used, sticker over school name. Includes skill and language activities such as Syllogisms, Dictionary, Main Idea, Persuation and Propaganda, Word Archaeology, Analogies, Phonics, etc. Some of the writers are: Winifred Madison, Coretta Scott King, Jane Yolem, Sonya Dorman, Dorothy Chansky, Dick Schaap, Laurence Yep, etc ; Macmillan Connections Reading Program Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Ideas and Ideals of the Hassidim Aron, Milton Citadel Press 1980 0806507225 Softcover Good Clean text, no name inside, cover and spine creases. 350 pages. Includes the Baal Shem Tov, Dov Ber, Yaakov Yoseph, Shneur Zalman, The Karleere Hassidim, Bratzlav, and more. Bibiliography, Index of Names, Place Names Index Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
What Then, Raman ? Arora, Shirley Follett Publishing Company 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hans Guggenheim The life of a young boy in India. Used book, name inside, orange cloth boards have some rubbing Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Fields and Configurations Artley, John Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean copy. Involves concepts and math useful in the treatment of fields and specific types of physical fields and materials . There are many exercises which are included to help in developing equations and as demonstration of their application. Contains tables and figures Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Complications in Surgery and Their Management Artz, Curtis P; James D. Hardy W. B. Saunders 1961 Hardcover Very Good Very good binding. Clean text, except for one section that has underlining and a few margin notes. NOT an ex-library. With contributions from 69 authorities. Includes infections, complications, shock, hemorrhaic, acute renal, postop pulmonary, urinary and gential, cardiac, liver, anesthesia, pain, spread of cancer, etc. 272 figures. 1,075 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
C'Est Mon Oreille Ashbe, Jeanne L'Ecolle Des Loisirs 1998 2211036988 Board Book Near Fine Never read copy. Very minor shelf wear. ; Board book in French. Has picture of a baby on the cover pointing to his ear. Flip-up pictures of various animals. Price:
14.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
As We Know: (Photo of Author Included) Ashbery, John Penguin Classics 1979 0140422749 Softcover Good Includes a separate, black and white glossy PHOTO of John Ashbery dated 1979. Review copy with review slip along with a Viking newsletter. Clean text, cover has some creases and scratches. Contains 47 short lyrical pieces plus the long poem, "Litany." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
fantastic voyage Asimov, Isaac Bantam 1969 Paperback Good Very good spine with light edge wear. Based on a screenplay by Harry Kleiner, adaptation by David Duncan, based on a story by Otto Klement and Jay Lewis Bixby Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Twentieth Century Discovery Asimov, Isaac Doubleday 1969 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Light pencil marks on text. Tape residue from DJ on boards. Contents: The Discovery of Insecticides and Pesticides; The Origin of Life; The Structure of Matter; A New Look at Our Solar System. Space Travel; Ex-Library; Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
The Robots of Dawn Asimov, Isaac Ballentine Books 1984 0345315715 Paperback Good Illustrated by Michael Whelan Roboticide takes New York Detective Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora, where he must prove a man innocent. Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Assignment Ankara Assron, Edward S. Fawcett Publications 1961 Paperback Fair Cover and spine are stained and creased ; Some creasing and some yellowing. A few tiny tears, not on text. Blue cover with a picture of a wrecked USAF plane in the Black Sea..the Russians would be coming. Would the CIA agent have to take a pill to avoid torture. To avoid the Russians finding the secret tape. A Sam Durell Suspense. Gold Medal k1442. . Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
The Peking Incident Atchenson, George Bantam 1974 Paperback Very Good- Very good spine, light edge wear. ; 1938... Japan has invaded China. A young American diplomat and his Eurasian lover are pursued by a man or cruelty, caught up in the compelling intrigues of a nation torn by war. Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Eugene Atget Atget, Eugene Aperture 1980 0893810509 Hardcover Good 91 photographs, full - paged, including frontispiece of the Atget and the cover. Atget was a photographer who documented scenes around Paris in the late 1800's to the early 1900's. Clean text, mild cover wear ; Aperature History of Photography; Ex-Library Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
THE NEW WORLD: VOLUME 1 Athearn, Robert G. and The editors Of American Heritage Choice Publishing 1988 0945260016 Hardcover Very Good Light peeling to the outer laminated boards. ; Includes special picture portfolios of : The Spanish Conquest; The Pilgrim's Eurpore; The ordeal of Cabez de Vaca. The New World: Columbus's discovery opened new lands and promised untold riches to a band of adventurous explorers. Three chapters include: Europe Moves West; Colonies for All; The English Colonies. ; American Heritage Illustrated History of the US Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Latin America History, Culture, Geography Athey, Lois Globe Book Company 1987 Softcover Very Good Illustrated with photos and charts, maps, diagrams. Includes case inquiries: An Earthquake in Chile; A Mayan Legend; Mexican Fiesta; Dreaming of Riches in Brazil, etc. Some of the charts include oil production, economic areas, mineral resources, etc; The Regional Studies Series Price:
0.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Kalila Wa Dimna. Fables from a Fourteenth-Century Arabic Manuscript Atil, Esin Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1981 0874742153 Softcover Very Good Clean inside, outer cover has some creases and scratches. Introduction, Selected Stories, History, Illustrations, The Bodleian Library Manuscript, Bibliography. Stories: the Mission of Burzoe, The Lion and the Ox, The Trial of Dimna, The Ringdove, The Owls and the Crows, The Monkey and the Tortoise, The Mouse and the Cat, The Traveler and the Jeweler Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Auerbach on Optical Character Recognition Auerbach Auerbach Publishers 1971 0877690995 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Book has information in tables, charts and text that permits comparison of OCR components and systems. Characteristics, capabilities, limitations, reliability, cost and other criteria are provided Price:
4.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
College reading skills Austin, Lettie J Knopf 1966 Softcover Good 367 pages, clean text, school name stamped on endpapers, creases in a few places. All pages are perforated at the spine. Includes The Fundamentals of Reading and Skills for Reading, Some of the selection are stories, poetries, essays by writers such as Thurber, Wilder, Alan Gowan, Denis Brogan, Edgar Allan Poe, Alexander Pope, Mark Twian, Guareschi, Thruber, Arthur Schlesinger, etc Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
A Treasury of Jewish Folklore: the Stories, Traditions, Legends, Humor, Wisdom and Folk Songs of the Jewish People Ausubel, Nathan Crown Publishers 1949 Hardcover Fair 741 pages. Includes Jewish Salt, Heroes, The Human Comedy, Tales and Legends, Proverbs and Riddles, Songs and Dances. Inside, back cover has a tear on the inside, cloth has edge tears, spine cracked Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|