Bookshop Baltimore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Menoras Hamaor: the Jewish Child Abohav, Rabbeinu Yitzchak
CIS Publishers 1990 1560620595 Softcover Good 
61 pages. Clean text, name crossed out. Red cover design by Deenee Cohen. Book is about honoring parents, and bringing up children. Translated by Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Reinman 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 The days of awe Abohav, Yitzchak
CIS 1990 1560620412 Softcover Very Good 
Eight chapters on Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur. An in-depth look at both of the Jewish holidays ; Menoras hamaor 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 The Pentateuch and Rashi's Commentary a Linear Translation Into English: Exodus Abraham Ben Isaiah; Benjamin Sharfman
SSR Publishing Company 1949 Hardcover Good 
Blue boards have bumping, edge scuffing. 479 pages. Text is in Hebrew and English 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Chapters on Jewish Literature Abrahams, Israel
Jewish Publication Society 1899 Hardcover Good 
Name stamped on endpapers, brown age spots on edges and boards. Has 24 chapters on Jewish Literature beginning with the fall of Jerusalem in the year 70, ending with the death of Moses Mendelssohn, 186. Includes Falvius Josephus, the Talmud, Saadiah of Fayum, Maimonides, Italian Jewish Poetry, the Zohar, etc 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The Authorised Daily Prayer Book of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire and A Companion to the Authorised Daily Prayer Book Abrahams, Israel; Rev Simeon Singer
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1912 Ninth Edition Hardcover Fair 
Text in Hebrew and English. Black cloth boards. Hinges have heavy cracking at the spine, the front board is attached but loose. One page is unevenly cut by the printer, tape on the margin of two pages, one page has a small tear which affects two words. Published under the sanction of the Late Chief Rabbi Dr Nathan Marcus Adler 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 A Manual of Scripture History Abrahams, Louis B.
Block Publishing 1934 Hardcover Good 
Names on endpapers. 186 pages. Contains 4 pages of maps 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Cezanne Abrams, Harry N.
Art Treasures of the World 1952 Good 
Folio-sized paper bound. Inside is clean. Outer plastic wrap has tears, some creasing. Pages slightly loose at the perforated edges. 16 prints ready for framing; Abrams Art Book 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Jewish Parenting: Rabbinic Insights Abrams, Judith Z. & Steven A. Abrams
Jason Aronson, Inc 1994 1568211759 Softcover Good 
288 pages. Clean text, cover scratches. Has 10 chapters including Rabbinic Literature, History of Pediatrics and Rabbinic Medicine, Conception and Pregnancy, Parent-Child Relationships, When a Child Dies, and more 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Sefer Yismach Yisrael: Lekutei Halachot B'Inyon Zemer Abramson, Yisroel Simcha
2010 Hardcover New 
401 pages. Hebrew text. A survey on Jewish laws pertaining to music. Discusses music and musical instruments and the times during the year they are not permissable such as during the Nine Days, Shabbos, Yom Tovim; Music used for simchas, Kol Isha and much more 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Therapeutics from the Primitives to the Twentieth Century: With an Appendix - History of Dietetics Ackerkecht, & Erwin Heinz Ackerknecht
Hafner Press 1973 0028400607 Hardcover Very Good 
NOT an ex-library book, Very clean, no name inside, 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Analysis of Straight-Line Data Acton, Forman
Wiley 1959 Hardcover Good 
Clean text, label over previous name, very good binding, library embossed on title page. 267 pages. 10 chapters ; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Urinary and Generative Organs in Both Sexes - Part I. - Non Specific Diseases. Part II. - Syphilis Acton, William
J.S. Redfield 1852 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Leather binding. 459 pages. Book is intact, front board attached, but loose. Spine label title is present, the bottom part of the spine cover is missing. Includes illustrations and color plates. Contains 8 color plates - explanations of the plates is given. Has some foxing. Discusson on Blennorrhagia, Epididymitis, Gonorrheael Rheumatism, Impotency, Warts, Eczema, Chancre, bubo, Syphillis. Formulary and Index. Assumed First Edition, no other editions listed 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 The Book of My G-Dliness Adahan, Miriam
Tova Press 1994 Softcover Fair 
Text is in good condition, cover and bottom edges have stains. 39 pages. A book on how to help you and your child to improve middos, or character traits 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Calm Down: Taking Control of Your Life Adahan, Miriam
Targum Press 1995 1568710828 Hardcover Fair 
Binding is good. Text has margin notes and marks; underlining in several places. A small square piece of yellow duct tape is on the cover ; Miriam Adahan Handbook 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Wonderful History Of Peter Schlemihl Adalbert Von Chamisso
Story Classics Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good 
In slipcase which is discolored and shelfworn. This is copy # 942 of 2000 numbered copies 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 The Encyclopedia of Adoption Adamec, Christine A. ; Pierce, William L.
Facts On File Publications 1991 0816021082 Hardcover Good 
Clean copy. 382 pages. 400 entries that are cross-referenced and indexed. An A-Z reference to address all the social, legal, economic, psychological and political issues involved in the modern adoption system; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ansel Adams: an Autobiography Adams, Ansel & Mary Street Alinder
Little, Brown 1998 0821222414 Fourth Printing Softcover Fair 
Very good binding. Margin marks, underlining, highlighting. Illustrated. Cover has scratches. 339 pages 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Highdays And Holidays Adams, Florence and Elizabeth McCarrick
E. P. Dutton 1966 052531962X Hardcover Good Illustrated by Emma Brock 
A holiday anthology. Some of the unusual ones are : Bird Day, Music Week, Roosevelt's Birthday, Book Week, along with the usual holidays. 337 pages. Plastic on DJ has marks, text clean. 1966 edition; Ex-Library 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 The Genuine Works of Hippocrates Adams, Francis
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins 1946 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
374 pages. Gray cloth boards. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates. Clean text. Introduction by Emerson Crosby Kelly, MD. Contents: On Oath, On Ancient Medicine, On Airs Waters and Places, The Book of Prognostics, On Regimen in Actue Diseases, On the Epidemics, Of Injuries of the Head, On the Surgery, On Fractures, On the Articulations, Mochlicus, Aphorism, The Law, On Ulcers, On Fistulae, On Hemmorhoids, On the Sacred Disease. Plates 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Record of America Adams, James Truslow; Vannest, Charles Garrett
Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
941 pages. Book is divided into 8 units with multiple topics within. Illustrated with maps, graphs, black and white and color illustrations. Includes the development of America, political, social, economic and cultural life. Pages are clean. Binding is intact, with slight crack at the spine - the frontispiece is loose. Edges have browning and some mrks 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Webster's Home University Dictionary Adams, Lewis Mulford; Edward N. Teall; C. Ralph Taylor
Books, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Fair 
1,241 pages. Easy to read print, illustrated with black and white drawings, color photographs. Includes 60,000 streamlined modern definitions, Grammar, Self-Education, Pronuncitation, Punctuation, Spelling, and more. Spine covering is cracked. Front board is attached but is loose from the binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Travelers and Travel Liars, 1660-1800 Adams, Percy G.
Dover Publications 1980 048623942x Softcover Good 
Clean text, one edge has dark stains, 292 page. Has 9 illustrations. Includes travel accounts that were exaggerated or were pure hoaxes 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Goethe's Hermann Und Dorothea with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary Adams, W. A. (editor)
D. C. Heath 1904 Hardcover Fair 
Text in German, introduction in English. Pencilled marks on some pages, endpaper has pencilled notes. Back of the book has a vocabulary. Preface states this edition is intended primarily for high school use, thus the vocubulary and the introduction. Include 3 illustrations. Name inside 
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Joseph P. Addabbo: Memorial Address Delivered in Congress Addabbo, Joseph (Memorial To)
US Government Printing Office 1986 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean. Library stamp on the inside cover. Black boards. Includes funeral tribute by Speaker Tip O'Neill, Newspaper Tributes, Tributes by Various US Representatives. Frontispiece is a photo of the late representative from New York 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Think Small (Volkswagen) Addams, Charles, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, Etc
Volkswagen of America, Inc 1967 Hardcover Good 
Clean text, unpaginated, light soiling on the endpapers. Compiled with writings and drawings of 30 cartoonists and writers. Outer boards ahve scratches 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 In Babel: Stories of Chicago Ade, George
McClure, Philips & Co 1903 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Reading copy. Cracked hinges, name inside, cloth boards have rubbing, tears at the spine, pencil marks on the contents page. 357 pages. Short stories of everyday life in Chicago 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 The Greenlander Adlard, Mark
Summit Books 1978 0671240447 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Wendell Minor 
Clean, no name inside, DJ has mild wege tears. 19th century young man and the tale of shipping out with a whaling fleet 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 The Illustrated Book of World Records Adler, Bill
Grosset & Dunlap 1974 0448132141 Hardcover Good 
Clean text. Board have bumping and stains 
Price: 1.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Split Sisters Adler, C. S.
Simon & Schuster 1986 0027003809 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Name inside. Clean text. ; When her parents decide to live apart, 11 year old Case tries to figure a way to keep the family together so she does not have to separate from her beloved sister. 125 pages. ; Especially for Girls 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Lectures, Selected Papers, Addresses Adler, Cyrus
1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean text. Privately Printed, Philadelphia, 1933. Contents include: Samuel Pierpont Langley, Thomas Jefferson, Moses Aaron Dropsie, Solomon Schecter, Israel Zangwill, Oscar Straus, Louis Marshall, Albert Einstein. Also The Semitic Seminary of Johns Hopkins University, Jewish American history, Palestinian Jewry, The Passfield White Paper, and much more. Bibliography. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cam Jansen And The Mystery Of The Stolen Diamonds Adler, David A
The Viking Press (Weekly Reader) 1980 0670200395 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Susanna Natti 
Name crossed out. Clean text. Outer boards hae some bumping and scuffing. A 5th grader with a photographic memory and her friend Eric help solve a mystery 
Price: 0.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Happy Hanukkah Rebus Adler, David A.
Viking Juvenile 1989 0670824194 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Jan Palmer 
Clean text, cover scratches, name inside crossed out. The story of a little girl who learns about the meaning of Chanukah, using Rebus symbols 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 A Childrens Treasury of Chassidic Tales Adler, David A.
Mesorah 1983 Softcover Fair Illustrated by Arie Haas 
Inside of the book is in good condition. The outer wraps have heavy creases and stains. Contains 8 stories ; ArtScroll youth series 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Notes from a Dark Street Adler, Edward
Popular Library 1963 Paperback Good 
Includes New York Times newspaper clipping from 1963 on Mr Adler's success selling to CBS for a new TV series 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Festival Services for Passover, Feast of Weeks and Tabernacles Adler, H. M; Israel Zangwell; Arthur Davis; Nina Salaman
Hebrew Publishing Co 1949 Hardcover Good 
261 pages. Good to fair overall condition. Clean text, name crossed out, cloth spine cover has cracking, mild gutter crack in the back. Table of Civil Dates of the Festivals starts with the year 1949 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Service of the Synagogue: Passover. Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse Adler, Herbert
Hebrew Publishing Company 1930 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fair 
Name inside. Leatherette cover. Gilt edges. 275 pages. Inner hinge is cracked. Name inside, inside cover reinforced with tape. Text in Hebrew and English. Reprinted from the latest London Edition, revised and Enlarged 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Mahzor Le-Rosh Ha-Shanah: Service of the Synagogue - New Year Adler, Herbert
New York KTAV Hardcover Good 
Undated - calendar on the last page starts at 1937 and goes to 1970. Black board, 267 pages. Hebrew text with facing pages in English 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Mahzor Le-Rosh Ha-Shanah: Service of the Synagogue - NEW YEAR Adler, Herbert; Arthur Davis
Hebrew Publishing Hardcover Good 
Undated. 265 pages. Hebrew text with facing pages in English. A new Editon of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse. Reprinted from the latest and best London Edition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Service of the Synagogue Day of Atonement Mahzor Le-Yom Ha-Kipurim Adler, Herbert; Arthur Davis
Hebrew Publishing Company Hardcover Good 
Undated. Text in Hebrew with facing pages in English. 289 pages. Good to fair overall condition. Title page creased, cloth has small tears at the spine and edges 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 We Are Holding the President Hostage Adler, Warren
Macmillan Company 1986 0025003909 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Kidnappers strike the White House as the President and First Lady honor the King and Queen of Spain. Some bleeding from the book onto the inside of the dust jacket and onto the frontal page, otherwise very good 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 I Am The Darker Brother Adoff, Arnold
The Macmillan Company 1968 Second Printing Trade Paperback Good Illustrated by Benny Andrews, Drawings 
An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans Some of the poets include: Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Leroi Jones, Arna Bontemps, Margaret Walker, Robert Hayden, Goeroge Love, Mari Evans, Ray Durem, Conrad Kent Rivers and others; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 The Good Cook: Book of Days 2006 Adrian, Patricia; Miles, Rebecca & Susy Pilgrim Waters and Gianpaolo Pagni & Sailesh Patel & Patrici
Bookspand and Duncan Baird 2005 0739455257 Spiral bound Near Fine 
Never used. Cover has some scratches. Color photos. Featured recipe for each month with seasonal ingredients; 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Differential Equations Agnew, Ralph
McGraw-Hill 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good 
5th Impression. Half of the freefront endpaper was cutout, writing on endpaper, clean inside. 341 pages. Includes 16 chapters 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 A Cross and a Star: Memoirs of a Jewish Girl in Chile Agosin, Marjorie
The Feminist Press at CUNY 1997 1558611762 Softcover Near Fine 
Illustrated. Foreword by Laura Riesco. Light wear; The Helen Rose Scheuer Jewish Women's Series 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Guideposts in Modern Judaism: an Analysis of Current Trends in Jewish Thought Agus, Jacob B
Bloch Publishing Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ has some edge tears; Inscribed, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A collection of integrated essays forges ancient Biblical and Rabbinic wisdom with modern philosophical insights. The first part deals with American Jewish though in the Orthodox, the Reform and the Conservative. The second part consists of essays; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Poems of Catullus: Translated Into English by Various Hands, Assembled, Arranged and Edited in Commemoration of the Two Thousandth Anniversary of the Poet's Death Aiken, William Appleton
E.P. Dutton & Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
248 pages. 151 translations of 120 Latin poems or surviving fragments of poems. DJ has tears, chipping; red cloth boards have mild wear. Frontispiece "Ave Atque Vale" b Aubrey Beardsley 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Roly the Railroad Mouse Ainsworth, Ruth
Franklin Watts, Inc 1969 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Jean Winslow, Pictures 
Clean text. Boards have light scuffing and bumping. 71 pages. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 A Marriage Manual Aitken, Gloria Stone; Aquiles J Sobrero
Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
One page creased. Includes: The Male Sex Organ; The Female Sex Organ; Reproduction; Family Planning; Fertility and Infertility; The Art of Marriage; Sexual Adjustments, Health and Happiness ; The Famous Guide to Sex and Marriage Recommended by Doctors and Educators 
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 The Boiler Maker Akbar Del Piombo
Citadel Press 1961 Paperback Good Illustrated by Norman Rubington 
Spine and cover creases. Illustrated thoughout with black and white drawings. Unpaginated. A Far-Out Book ; Collages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Medical Formulary of Aqrabadhin of Al-Kindi Al-Kindi,
Univ of Wisconsin Press 1966 0299036006 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean text, some marks on the boards and sides. Foreword by Glenn Sonnedecker. Text in English with facing pages of translated Arabic text. Materia Medica in al-Kindi's Medical Forumlary, Bibliography, Index of Foreign Terms, General Index; Medieval Science Series 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 The Wanderer: Le Grand Meaulnes Alain-Fournier
Heritage Press 1958 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Dignimont 
Nameplate on endpaper. Very good binding, clean text. Blue boards have some scuffing, edges have some marks. 232 pages. Translated from the French, intro by Henri Peyre. A tragic love story 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 The Beirut Pipeline Alan, Ray
Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 0374110182 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean book, DJ has edge tears. 241 pages. A novel of suspense involving the PLO, Israel, British security service 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 DNS AND BIND Albitz, Paul and Cricket Liu
O'Reilly & Associates 1994 1565920104 Softcover Very Good 
Very clean. Name clipped from 1st page. This books covers all you need to know about DNS and its UNIX implementation. ; 
Price: 1.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Archaeology of Palestine Albright, William Foxwell
Penguin 1961 Paperback Good 
Clean text, cover cresed, mild edge wear. 271 pages. 63 plates - photos, diagrams and line drawings 
Price: 2.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Motl Peysi Dem Hazns: Tsveyter Teyl in Amerike Aleichem, Sholem
New York 1920 Hardcover Fair 
Yiddish text. 228 pages. Spine crack, spine cover title is torn and loose. Frontispiece of author, dated 1915, is loose. ; Ale Verk Fun Shalom Aleichem 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Tuvyah Ha-Halev: Tuviyah the Milkman Aleichem, Sholem
Tel Aviv Dvir Co. Ltd 1961 Paperback Fair 
Hebrew text. Margin notes, underlining; creases all around. Translated from the Yiddish by Yitzhak Dov Berkowitz 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Menachem Mendel Aleichem, Sholem
1919 Hardcover Good 
Good to fair condition. Text in Yiddish; Alle Werk Fun Sholem Aleichem 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Areme Un Freiliche (Areme Un Freylekh) Aleichem, Sholem (Or Shalom) ; Olga Rabinowitz
1937 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text. 245 pages. Browning. Ershtash Buch; Ale Werk Fun Shalom Aleichem; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Fun Tzvei Veltn (Between Two Worlds) Aleichem, Sholom
Shalom Aleichem Folkfund 1937 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text. 285 pages; Ale Verk Fun Shalom Aleichem; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Maasiyos Un Fantazyos Aleichem, Sholom
Shalom Aleichem Folkfund 1917 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text; Ale Verk Fun Shalom Aleichem; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Le-Kavod Yom-Tov (Lecoved Yom-Tov) : Ale Werk Fun Sholem Aleykhem Aleichem, Sholom
1921 Hardcover Fair 
Yiddish text, 204 pages; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Lekevod Yom Tov Aleichem, Sholom
1937 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text ; Ale Werk Fun Shalom Aleichem; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Monologen (Monologues) Alle Verk Fun Sholem Aleykhem Aleichem, Sholom (Sholem Aleykhem)
Morgen Freiheit 1921 Hardcover Fair 
Text in Yiddish. Name inside, endpaper has tear, spine cracked 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Yugend Romanen Aleichem, Sholom; Olga Rabinowitz
1920 Hardcover Fair 
Yiddish text. 202 pages. Hinge cracked, edge stains ; Ale Werk Fun Shalom Aleichem; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Alt Neue Kasrilevka: Alle Werk Fun Shalom Aleichem Aleichem, Sholom; Olga Rabinowitz
1937 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text; Selected Works of Sholem Aleichem; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Fun'm Yarid (Ponem Yarid) Ale Verk Fun Sholem Aleykhem Aleichem, Sholom; Olga Rabinowitz
1937 Hardcover Good 
Yiddish text. 245 pages. Browning. Second Book ; 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Practise Your Grammar: for the 7th Grade Alexander, Judi; Paula Friedland
Onda Publications 1995 Softcover Very Good 
Instructions in English, Hebrew and Arabic. A grammar workbook. Glossary of lexical items in Hebrew and Arabic. Clean text, outer wraps have creases 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Scared Of The Dark Alexander, Liza
Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated 1986 0307120201 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Tom Cooke 
Light cover scratches. Very clean text. An Ernie and Bert story. ; Sesame Street Growing-Up Book 
Price: 1.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 York Notes" Geoffrey Chaucer, "Prologue to the Canterbury Tales" Alexander, Michael
Longman York Press 1980 0582782287 Softcover Good 
80 pages. Clean text, outer cover have some rubbing. A Study Guide book. Includes Chaucer's life, Summaries, Commentary, Middle English, Literary form, and more 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 The Adoption of Indirect Instruments of Monetary Policy Alexander, William; Tomas J. T.Balino and Charles Enoch
International Monetary Fund 1995 Softcover Very Good 
Includes Issues and Overviews and Case Studies on Chile, Egypt, Ghana, Indonesia, Mexico, New Zealand, Poland ; Ex-Library 
Price: 13.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Glimpses of Jewish Warsaw Alfasi, Yitzchok; Finkel, Avraham Yaakov
C I S Communications 1992 1560620935 Softcover Good 
Cover creases, clean text. Ilustrated with photographs 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Study Guide America: The Second Century Alfers, Kenneth
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1987 0840341970 Third Edition Softcover Good 
Answers to questions have been circled 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 America's Second Century: Topical Readings, 1865-present Alfers, Kenneth; Cecil Larry Pool; William Mugleston
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1987 0840342152 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Includes 23 essays ranging from economics, politics, war, diplomacy social issues and more 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 the new guitar course Alfred d'Auberge & Morton Manus
Alfred Music Co Inc Softcover Good Illustrated by Ernie Barth 
Text clean. Cover creased ; Design 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 The Divine Comedy Alighieri, Dante
The Programmed Classics 1946 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Umberto Romano 
Green boards with gilt edges. Very clean, no name inside. 474 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Man with the President's Mind Allbeury, Ted
Simon and Schuster 1978 0671229087 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bacon, Jacket; Jerry Bauer Photograph 
A KGB agent's mission to find out the scientific anticipation of the US President. After 6 months of training, the agent is sent to the US. But the plants go awry. Intrigue, betrayal, love and suspense. A fiction novel that you hope will not turn into reality; 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Historical Relations of Medicine and Surgery to the End of the Sixteenth Century, an Address Delivered At the St. Louis Congress in 1904 Allbutt, T. Clifford.
Macmillan and Company 1905 Hardcover Good 
As stated by the author: "..we cannot know modern Medicine unless we study it as a whole, in the past as well as in the present" Name inside 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 The Dead Sea Scrolls Allegro, J. M
Pelican 1957 Paperback Fair 
46 photographs. Inscription on title page, cover has tear around the spine. The story of the manuscript discoveries and their significance for students of the Bible 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Hunterian Museum Allen, Elizabeth (Curator)
Royal College of Surgeons of England 1974 Stapled wraps Good 
36 pages. Front cover - John Hunter. Back cover - part of the Museum circa 1860, watercolour by T. H. Sheperd. Back cover is creased. Text with illustrations. 36 pages. A gugiebook giveing a breif otline of the origin of some collecitons including Structures concerned in the preservation of the Individual; Pathology Series, Structures Concerned in the Preservation of the Race; The Kew Collection; The Evelyn Tables, etc 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 The American People: Teacher's Edition Grade 5 Social Studies Allen, Jack; Rosemary Hallum; David C. King; Dorothy Madison; Edith Hom Newhart; Dorothy Skeel; Ronald Sterling; Jay Weisman; Ronald Wheeler
Litton Educational 1982 Softcover Good 
Clean text, marks on the sides. Back cover and the edges of the last several pages have been cut at the bottom, text not affected. Text plus Illustrated throughout with photos and maps; American Book Social Studies 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 The Choir Invisible Allen, James Lane
The American News Company 1901 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
361 pages. Special edition limited to 100, 000 copies. Blue boards. Very good finding. Light sunning to the boards. Clean text. Novel starts out in Kentucky, 1795 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Blacks' Relationship With The Print Media Allen, Richard L. and William T. Bielby
1977 Stapled Wraps Good 
Stapled wraps. Discussion Papers. Research of Poverty Institute. "Investigates the media attitutudes and behaviors of black adults toward four types of print media - majority, black entertainment, black establishment, and black non establishment"; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Transatlantic Crossing; American Visitors to Britain and British Visitors to America in the Nineteenth Century. Allen, Walter, ed
William Morrow 1971 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Includes: Nathaniel Parker Willis; James F. Cooper; William C. Bryant; Bayard Taylor; Melville; Prescott; Parkman; Emerson; Stowe, Hawthorne; Henry Borooks Adams; Elihu Burritt; Joaquin Miller; James Russell Lowell; Holmes; William James; Hnery James; William Cobbett; Basil Hall; Frances Trollope; Thomas Hamilton; Fanny Kemble; Harriet Martineau; Frederick Marryat; Dickens; Laurence Oliphant; Thomas Richard Weld; Thackeray; Isabella Bishop; Thomas Colley Grattan; Anthony Trollope; etc 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 D'amour et d'ombre Allende, Isabel
Fayard 1986 2213017026 Softcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Used book. Cover has a tear in the back and the spine. Roman: Traduit de l'espangol par Claude et Carmen Durand; ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Disney Presents The Lion King - The Broadway Musical - Event Program, including fold out cast list Allers, Roger; Irene Mecchi
Disney Enterprises 1997 Softcover Very Good 
Souvenir book. Lots of photos 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Anahnu Lomdim Ivrit: (We Learn Hebrew) Allon, Kalman
1982 Softcover Fair 
Part II. Clean text. Cover has heavy creases, edge tear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The Making of Israel's Army Allon, Yigal
Bantam 1971 0722111177 Paperback Fair 
Heavy creases, cover chipped, cover and top edges of several pages stained. Good reading copy. 302 pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings, the history of the Jewish state of Israel's Army 
Price: 1.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Conquest: A Book About Scientists, Their Inquiries And Achievements Alman, David
Doubleday & Company 1963 Hard Cover Good Illustrated by Anne Wrotzlau, Designer 
Nameplate inside, clean text, boards have some scuffing, dust jacket has major tears, tape, and chipping; Illustrated with photos. Scientists and their explorations, including: The Riddle of the Porpoise, Love and Monkeys, Tuberculosis, Atoms and Waves, Invisible Waves, Volcanoes, the Oceans, and many other science fields. Includes many science experiments that can be done at home. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 The Stream of Jewish Life Alofsin, Dorothy
Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1947 Fourth Printing Hardcover Good 
Cloth tear, clean text, board rubbing. Good to fair overall. Book appears to be primarily a child's Sunday School book, with chapter questions, stories, illustrations, index. Includes a history/stories on Reform Judaism, the Holocasut, anti-semitism, Palestine, Jewish organizations, etc 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Cold War Essays Alperovitz, Gar; Lasch, Christopher (Introduction)
Doubleday/Anchor Books 1970 Paperback Good 
Clean text, outer wraps have rubbing. Includes essays on Dickering with the Nazis; History of the Cold War; Atomic Bomb, etc 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Neglected Lives Alter, Stephen
Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 0374220247 First Edition Hardcover Good 
A tragicomic novel centered in India, about relationships of Englishmen, Hindus, Muslims, as well as Eurasians and their affairs 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Lenin and Philosophy and Other Essays Althusser, Louis
Monthly Review Press 1972 0853452016 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Red cloth boards, clean text, light marks on the bottom edges, DJ has some smudges and creases on the white background. 253 pages. Book includes an interview with Althusser discussing his personal, political and intellectual history. Includes essays: Philosophy as a Revolutionary Weapon; Lenin and Philosophy; Preface to Captial Volume one; Lenin befor eHegel, Ideology and Ideological State Apparatuses, etc 
Price: 87.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Tom, the Reporter Altman, Diane (editor)
Charles E. Merrill 1977 0675067561 Softcover Very Good 
88 pages. Very clean with light age browning. Includes Diagnostic Reading test. Some of the stories include: Sign language for Chimps, Young Mongol Warrior, Women of the West, The King of Escape, Living in a Can in Space, etc. Skills include Understanding the Words, Knowing Facts, Putting Ideas in Order, Working with Ideas, Studying Word Form. Art Direction Lester Shumaker ; Merrill Reading Skilltext Series 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Uncle Bunny Altman, Diane; Elizabeth Martin (editors)
Merrill 1977 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Roger Beerworth 
64 pages. Very clean, light outer wear. Understanding Words, Knowting the Facts, Working with Ideas, Putting Ideas in Order. Stories with colorful pictures. Diagnostic Reading Tests included ; Merrill reading skilltext series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures From The Czechoslovak State Collection Altshuler, David (editor)
Summit Books 1983 0671494988 Softcover Good 
Cover creases, name inside 
Price: 2.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Turtles like to Sleep In Alvermann, Donna, Connie Bridge, Barbara Schmidt, Lyndon Searfoss, Peter Winograd, Scott Paris
D. C. Heath and Company 1991 0669235342 Hardcover Good 
Clean text. No name inside. Back of book has some pages that are wavy. Boards have mild spots. ; Contents include: folk tales, poems, realistic fiction, short stories, humor, biographies, historical fiction, informational articles, legends, photo essays, and plays. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Repasemos: Spanish Three Years Amateau, Edward; Louis Cabat; Emma Menna
Republic Book Company 1958 Softcover Good 
217 pages plus appendix. Grammar, Spain, Latin America. Clean text, cover creases. A concise review of Spanish grammar. Illustrated 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Outline of Physiology Amberson, William R. and Dietrich C. Smith
1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Norris Jones 
This book is published jointly by F. S. Crofts & Co of New York and The Williams & Wilkins Company of Baltimore. 412 pages. Clean text. Over 170 figures. Contents; The Living Cell; basic phenomena of life; Nervous Integration of Physiological function; Circulation, respiration and metabolism; digestion and excretion; The Endocrine Glands and Reproduction 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Cause for Alarm Ambler, Eric
Alfred A Knopf 1940 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean text. DJ has edge tears and chipping. International intrigue and espionage... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Where the Great German Wines Grow Ambrosi, Hans; Pringle, Thom (Translator); Hamilton, Gavin (Translator)
Hastings House 1976 0803880707 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated. Details on the Great German Wine Estates, How to read a German Wine Label, History, Auctions, Festival, German-English dictionary of technical wine terms, etc 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie