|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Chapters on Jewish Literature Abrahams, Israel Jewish Publication Society 1899 Hardcover Good Name stamped on endpapers, brown age spots on edges and boards. Has 24 chapters on Jewish Literature beginning with the fall of Jerusalem in the year 70, ending with the death of Moses Mendelssohn, 186. Includes Falvius Josephus, the Talmud, Saadiah of Fayum, Maimonides, Italian Jewish Poetry, the Zohar, etc Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Cezanne Abrams, Harry N. Art Treasures of the World 1952 Good Folio-sized paper bound. Inside is clean. Outer plastic wrap has tears, some creasing. Pages slightly loose at the perforated edges. 16 prints ready for framing; Abrams Art Book Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Urinary and Generative Organs in Both Sexes - Part I. - Non Specific Diseases. Part II. - Syphilis Acton, William J.S. Redfield 1852 First Edition Hardcover Fair Leather binding. 459 pages. Book is intact, front board attached, but loose. Spine label title is present, the bottom part of the spine cover is missing. Includes illustrations and color plates. Contains 8 color plates - explanations of the plates is given. Has some foxing. Discusson on Blennorrhagia, Epididymitis, Gonorrheael Rheumatism, Impotency, Warts, Eczema, Chancre, bubo, Syphillis. Formulary and Index. Assumed First Edition, no other editions listed Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
The Genuine Works of Hippocrates Adams, Francis Baltimore Williams & Wilkins 1946 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 374 pages. Gray cloth boards. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates. Clean text. Introduction by Emerson Crosby Kelly, MD. Contents: On Oath, On Ancient Medicine, On Airs Waters and Places, The Book of Prognostics, On Regimen in Actue Diseases, On the Epidemics, Of Injuries of the Head, On the Surgery, On Fractures, On the Articulations, Mochlicus, Aphorism, The Law, On Ulcers, On Fistulae, On Hemmorhoids, On the Sacred Disease. Plates Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
The Record of America Adams, James Truslow; Vannest, Charles Garrett Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 941 pages. Book is divided into 8 units with multiple topics within. Illustrated with maps, graphs, black and white and color illustrations. Includes the development of America, political, social, economic and cultural life. Pages are clean. Binding is intact, with slight crack at the spine - the frontispiece is loose. Edges have browning and some mrks Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Webster's Home University Dictionary Adams, Lewis Mulford; Edward N. Teall; C. Ralph Taylor Books, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Fair 1,241 pages. Easy to read print, illustrated with black and white drawings, color photographs. Includes 60,000 streamlined modern definitions, Grammar, Self-Education, Pronuncitation, Punctuation, Spelling, and more. Spine covering is cracked. Front board is attached but is loose from the binding. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
In Babel: Stories of Chicago Ade, George McClure, Philips & Co 1903 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Reading copy. Cracked hinges, name inside, cloth boards have rubbing, tears at the spine, pencil marks on the contents page. 357 pages. Short stories of everyday life in Chicago Price:
4.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
The Greenlander Adlard, Mark Summit Books 1978 0671240447 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Wendell Minor Clean, no name inside, DJ has mild wege tears. 19th century young man and the tale of shipping out with a whaling fleet Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Split Sisters Adler, C. S. Simon & Schuster 1986 0027003809 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Name inside. Clean text. ; When her parents decide to live apart, 11 year old Case tries to figure a way to keep the family together so she does not have to separate from her beloved sister. 125 pages. ; Especially for Girls Price:
0.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Lectures, Selected Papers, Addresses Adler, Cyrus 1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean text. Privately Printed, Philadelphia, 1933. Contents include: Samuel Pierpont Langley, Thomas Jefferson, Moses Aaron Dropsie, Solomon Schecter, Israel Zangwill, Oscar Straus, Louis Marshall, Albert Einstein. Also The Semitic Seminary of Johns Hopkins University, Jewish American history, Palestinian Jewry, The Passfield White Paper, and much more. Bibliography. ; Ex-Library Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Happy Hanukkah Rebus Adler, David A. Viking Juvenile 1989 0670824194 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Jan Palmer Clean text, cover scratches, name inside crossed out. The story of a little girl who learns about the meaning of Chanukah, using Rebus symbols Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
We Are Holding the President Hostage Adler, Warren Macmillan Company 1986 0025003909 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Kidnappers strike the White House as the President and First Lady honor the King and Queen of Spain. Some bleeding from the book onto the inside of the dust jacket and onto the frontal page, otherwise very good Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
I Am The Darker Brother Adoff, Arnold The Macmillan Company 1968 Second Printing Trade Paperback Good Illustrated by Benny Andrews, Drawings An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans Some of the poets include: Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Leroi Jones, Arna Bontemps, Margaret Walker, Robert Hayden, Goeroge Love, Mari Evans, Ray Durem, Conrad Kent Rivers and others; Ex-Library Price:
2.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
A Marriage Manual Aitken, Gloria Stone; Aquiles J Sobrero Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket One page creased. Includes: The Male Sex Organ; The Female Sex Organ; Reproduction; Family Planning; Fertility and Infertility; The Art of Marriage; Sexual Adjustments, Health and Happiness ; The Famous Guide to Sex and Marriage Recommended by Doctors and Educators Price:
4.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Medical Formulary of Aqrabadhin of Al-Kindi Al-Kindi, Univ of Wisconsin Press 1966 0299036006 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean text, some marks on the boards and sides. Foreword by Glenn Sonnedecker. Text in English with facing pages of translated Arabic text. Materia Medica in al-Kindi's Medical Forumlary, Bibliography, Index of Foreign Terms, General Index; Medieval Science Series Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
The Wanderer: Le Grand Meaulnes Alain-Fournier Heritage Press 1958 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Dignimont Nameplate on endpaper. Very good binding, clean text. Blue boards have some scuffing, edges have some marks. 232 pages. Translated from the French, intro by Henri Peyre. A tragic love story Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
The Beirut Pipeline Alan, Ray Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 0374110182 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Clean book, DJ has edge tears. 241 pages. A novel of suspense involving the PLO, Israel, British security service Price:
2.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Scared Of The Dark Alexander, Liza Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated 1986 0307120201 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Tom Cooke Light cover scratches. Very clean text. An Ernie and Bert story. ; Sesame Street Growing-Up Book Price:
1.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The Man with the President's Mind Allbeury, Ted Simon and Schuster 1978 0671229087 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bacon, Jacket; Jerry Bauer Photograph A KGB agent's mission to find out the scientific anticipation of the US President. After 6 months of training, the agent is sent to the US. But the plants go awry. Intrigue, betrayal, love and suspense. A fiction novel that you hope will not turn into reality; Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Allegro, J. M Pelican 1957 Paperback Fair 46 photographs. Inscription on title page, cover has tear around the spine. The story of the manuscript discoveries and their significance for students of the Bible Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Hunterian Museum Allen, Elizabeth (Curator) Royal College of Surgeons of England 1974 Stapled wraps Good 36 pages. Front cover - John Hunter. Back cover - part of the Museum circa 1860, watercolour by T. H. Sheperd. Back cover is creased. Text with illustrations. 36 pages. A gugiebook giveing a breif otline of the origin of some collecitons including Structures concerned in the preservation of the Individual; Pathology Series, Structures Concerned in the Preservation of the Race; The Kew Collection; The Evelyn Tables, etc Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
The Choir Invisible Allen, James Lane The American News Company 1901 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 361 pages. Special edition limited to 100, 000 copies. Blue boards. Very good finding. Light sunning to the boards. Clean text. Novel starts out in Kentucky, 1795 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
The Making of Israel's Army Allon, Yigal Bantam 1971 0722111177 Paperback Fair Heavy creases, cover chipped, cover and top edges of several pages stained. Good reading copy. 302 pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings, the history of the Jewish state of Israel's Army Price:
1.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Conquest: A Book About Scientists, Their Inquiries And Achievements Alman, David Doubleday & Company 1963 Hard Cover Good Illustrated by Anne Wrotzlau, Designer Nameplate inside, clean text, boards have some scuffing, dust jacket has major tears, tape, and chipping; Illustrated with photos. Scientists and their explorations, including: The Riddle of the Porpoise, Love and Monkeys, Tuberculosis, Atoms and Waves, Invisible Waves, Volcanoes, the Oceans, and many other science fields. Includes many science experiments that can be done at home. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
The Stream of Jewish Life Alofsin, Dorothy Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1947 Fourth Printing Hardcover Good Cloth tear, clean text, board rubbing. Good to fair overall. Book appears to be primarily a child's Sunday School book, with chapter questions, stories, illustrations, index. Includes a history/stories on Reform Judaism, the Holocasut, anti-semitism, Palestine, Jewish organizations, etc Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Neglected Lives Alter, Stephen Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 0374220247 First Edition Hardcover Good A tragicomic novel centered in India, about relationships of Englishmen, Hindus, Muslims, as well as Eurasians and their affairs Price:
2.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Lenin and Philosophy and Other Essays Althusser, Louis Monthly Review Press 1972 0853452016 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Red cloth boards, clean text, light marks on the bottom edges, DJ has some smudges and creases on the white background. 253 pages. Book includes an interview with Althusser discussing his personal, political and intellectual history. Includes essays: Philosophy as a Revolutionary Weapon; Lenin and Philosophy; Preface to Captial Volume one; Lenin befor eHegel, Ideology and Ideological State Apparatuses, etc Price:
87.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Tom, the Reporter Altman, Diane (editor) Charles E. Merrill 1977 0675067561 Softcover Very Good 88 pages. Very clean with light age browning. Includes Diagnostic Reading test. Some of the stories include: Sign language for Chimps, Young Mongol Warrior, Women of the West, The King of Escape, Living in a Can in Space, etc. Skills include Understanding the Words, Knowing Facts, Putting Ideas in Order, Working with Ideas, Studying Word Form. Art Direction Lester Shumaker ; Merrill Reading Skilltext Series Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Uncle Bunny Altman, Diane; Elizabeth Martin (editors) Merrill 1977 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Roger Beerworth 64 pages. Very clean, light outer wear. Understanding Words, Knowting the Facts, Working with Ideas, Putting Ideas in Order. Stories with colorful pictures. Diagnostic Reading Tests included ; Merrill reading skilltext series Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Turtles like to Sleep In Alvermann, Donna, Connie Bridge, Barbara Schmidt, Lyndon Searfoss, Peter Winograd, Scott Paris D. C. Heath and Company 1991 0669235342 Hardcover Good Clean text. No name inside. Back of book has some pages that are wavy. Boards have mild spots. ; Contents include: folk tales, poems, realistic fiction, short stories, humor, biographies, historical fiction, informational articles, legends, photo essays, and plays. Illustrated throughout. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Outline of Physiology Amberson, William R. and Dietrich C. Smith 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Norris Jones This book is published jointly by F. S. Crofts & Co of New York and The Williams & Wilkins Company of Baltimore. 412 pages. Clean text. Over 170 figures. Contents; The Living Cell; basic phenomena of life; Nervous Integration of Physiological function; Circulation, respiration and metabolism; digestion and excretion; The Endocrine Glands and Reproduction Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|